SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / How large is my model
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-02-2003, 04:29 PM   #1
Kühl
Subscriber
 
Kühl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 329
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How large is my model

How on earth can I see how large my model is (centimeters etc.) ?

I need this for cloth solving.
__________________
Kühl
Kühl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2003, 07:46 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I don't have much experience with cloth, but I believe that is in regard to how large you want it to be... if you're making a human, and you want the human to be 6 feet tall, you use that for your cloth solver to act realisticly for a 6 foot tall model...

Just my guess.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2003, 08:08 PM   #3
Kühl
Subscriber
 
Kühl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 329
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmmm... you might be right mike.

The manual speaks alot about the distance of your model. Just thought the axis could tell something about how large my model supposed to be... !?
__________________
Kühl
Kühl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2003, 08:17 PM   #4
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Well, I tend to set units of measurement when starting a project by going to windows -->settings/preferences --> preferences -->settings. Each grid square will represent 1 unit. So, if you set it to inches, each grid square will be in an inch. Then, you can just count grid squares or figure out the model size beforehand.

I'm not quite sure how this works along with grid options (display --> grid option box). Maybe someone else can shed more light on that.

I've found this helpful when building things to scale...like making wood planks that I want as 2 x 4s and what not.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2003, 08:51 PM   #5
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

there is a measure tool for the grid units.... create -> measure tools, distance tool

but i dont think it will help you here, but a tip anyway
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Model Errors Urgent advice!! sreynoso Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 11 23-10-2014 11:39 AM
Dog Model Vox520 Modeling 7 10-12-2010 09:28 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.