SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-02-2003, 12:07 AM   #1
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Question Codecs

is there any way to check what codec was used to encode a vid?
like i download sumthin off the net, and i want to know what codec was used because im not sure if the target computer will be able to watch the vid cos of the encoding?

the only reason i ask is cos i download sumthing for my gf, its about 160mb frm the net, i kinda need to know what codec was used because if its the right one then i dont need to reencode it so it works on her comp cos if i have to do that, the file wud be about 1gb! and that wont fit on any CD's i know (mind i said CD not dvd :p)
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2003, 12:21 AM   #2
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Open up the file in Windows Media Player and select File -> Properties -> Advanced... This is valid at least for WMP 6.4.
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2003, 12:37 AM   #3
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

hey thanks kbrown i can check em now, but say i wanted to reencode a vid, but the program cant open the vid cos the program itself doesnt have the codec, how do i get around this problem? :S
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2003, 08:56 AM   #4
alexgc
Subscriber
 
alexgc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 288
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Im not too sure u can re-encode a vid without actually having the codec in the first place. Do u have Adobe Premiere? Just out of interest, what codec is it that u need?
alexgc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2003, 11:43 AM   #5
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

im using combustion to reencode, but the video requires a codec called second hand smoke. combustion doesnt have this so i cant load the vid but i have the codec on the computer cos i can watch the vid
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2003, 01:56 AM   #6
Blondie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Try using gspot Nem to find out the codec.

http://www.divx-digest.com/software/gspot.html
Blondie is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.