Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-04-2003, 08:42 PM   #1
mayaguy_dr
Registered User
 
mayaguy_dr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: India
Posts: 127
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Mental Ray - Not FREE ??

i've installed Mental ray for Maya public beta early this yr. it worked fine until a month back or so . but now it says that 'License is not found'

I heard that Mental Ray for Maya is free. Isn't it ??
__________________
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
mayaguy_dr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2003, 08:52 PM   #2
strarup
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 338
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi mayaguy_dr,

yup it is "free"... as I recall it, it is an error and you would have to update Mental Ray which you can do at AW's site for "free"...
Maya software updates

from AW's site -

mental ray for Maya 1.5.1
mental ray for Maya 1.5.1 resolves licensing issues with mental ray for Maya 1.5 on the Windows®, Linux®, and Irix® operating systems.
regards

Strarup
__________________
------------------------------------------------
Alex V. U. Strarup

One mistake can ruin it all...
strarup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2003, 09:40 PM   #3
mayaguy_dr
Registered User
 
mayaguy_dr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: India
Posts: 127
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

strarup,

thnx. i'll look into it
__________________
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
mayaguy_dr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2003, 10:34 PM   #4
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

at which point when using the progam does that error come up?
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2003, 07:52 PM   #5
mayaguy_dr
Registered User
 
mayaguy_dr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: India
Posts: 127
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nem,

The error shows up while loading the plugin
__________________
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
mayaguy_dr is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.