SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Members Lounge / Maya to Quake 3!
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-05-2003, 07:09 AM   #1
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default Maya to Quake 3!

Hey guys, this may be old news.. but I was lookin around the web and found a Maya to MD3 Exporter .. that means you can export your triangular poly models to Quake 3! I didnt know you could do this, i thought it was only in MAX! Anyways, maybe we can see some of those awesome low poly models (eg. Mikes hilbilly, or daisy duke, or kevins hell challenge entry, or mikes golem).. put into quake 3! Anyways, if this is not enough information.. then let me know.. but heres the plugin for maya 4.5. I can send you a good link to a site that will get you started if it doesnt work for you .
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 07:32 AM   #2
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Hell yeah!

Are there any tutorials regarding this anywhere?
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 07:39 AM   #3
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default

Comin right up rage .. i will give you the link to a site which is the main holder for all information of this kinda stuff... and some links from within the site of stuff to look at .
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 07:42 AM   #4
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default

http://www.quakerally.com./files/md3export.shtml - Maya to MD3 plugins (3.0, 4.0, 4.5)

http://www.planetquake.com/polycount...es/index.shtml - polycount home

http://www.planetquake.com/polycount...e3/index.shtml -polycount Quake3 info (skinning models, max to quake, maya to quake, etc)

Thats all the stuff, mostly at that poly count site (link 2) is where you can find out EVERYTHING. If you get it working rage, then can i have the model so i can try it out? .. heheh, would be great.
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 07:58 AM   #5
EagleKing
Lifetime Member
 
EagleKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 976
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

great... so It will work for jedi Knight 2,too.
EagleKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 07:59 AM   #6
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default

Yea, i would love to get into making models for games, as skins.. just i dont know how .
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 08:14 AM   #7
strarup
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 338
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,

there's also a site here "CREATING QUAKE III PLAYER MODELS IN MAYA"... -->
http://members.lycos.co.uk/peoplesfa...g/modeling.htm

it's got a popup window thou...

and it's for Maya 3, but I think it would work for other versions of Maya to...

regards

Strarup
__________________
------------------------------------------------
Alex V. U. Strarup

One mistake can ruin it all...
strarup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 08:16 AM   #8
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default

:|.. THANKYOU SO MUCH STRARUP! This is awesome! It should be the same principles . Ok, i will be readin this tommorrow .
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 09:09 AM   #9
strarup
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 338
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Matt,

oki doki...

sorry for the big letters... just copied the title of the site... and was a bit lazy to rewrite it with small letters...

btw. isn't there other games which also use the MD3 format... I think I have seen that SOF 2 (Soldier Of Fortune) also uses this format...

btw. under general on this tutorial link site there is also some game relate info with Maya... -->
http://www.boris3d.de/tutorials.html#general

there is among other things this link for a document from AW... Maya for Games... -->
http://www.aliaswavefront.com/en/Com...rial/games.pdf

and in some of the other sections there is also some gaming stuff, it was there I found the one with Quake... and there is somewhere on the site also something more about Unreal and skinning...

regards

Strarup
__________________
------------------------------------------------
Alex V. U. Strarup

One mistake can ruin it all...
strarup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 09:19 AM   #10
EagleKing
Lifetime Member
 
EagleKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 976
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Jedi Knight 2 has it,too.
EagleKing is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.