SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Help! Another newbie
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-2003, 09:58 PM   #1
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Talking Help! Another newbie

Hello every one here comes some shocking news, Iím new to Maya and need a lot of help, so I maybe asking some really easy and dumb questions, but with all of the awesome people on this forum (butt kissing) Iím sure I will have the knowledge that I need to complete the tasks at hand.

So I guess my question is? How do you add plugins? How do you know what goes where?
Thanks for your time
-Ron Tillery-
R-Tillery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2003, 10:15 PM   #2
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

P.S
Iím seeing something like drawings in the viwports in some of the tutorials? Is that a plugin? Or a tool in Maya4.0

Thanx
-Ron Tillery-
R-Tillery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2003, 12:20 AM   #3
I-Iybrid
Simply Maya OG
 
I-Iybrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Queensbury NY, US A
Posts: 1,438
Thanks: 2
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Welcome to SM R-Tillery. To view all your plug-ins, *fires up Maya* Windows > Settings/Preferences > Plug-In Manager... Everything from there on-out is pretty self-explainitory. Check in "Loaded" means its already loaded, and check in "Auto Load" to have that certian Plug-In load everytime Maya loads up. Now, where do you put your plug-ins? Im running Maya 4.5, so I would put mine in my "C:\Program Files\AliasWavefront\Maya4.5\bin\plug-ins" (thats the default directory, by the way). Hope this helps
__________________
- Hybrid
I-Iybrid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2003, 01:57 AM   #4
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Right on my man ,Thanks for the help.
R-Tillery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2003, 01:18 PM   #5
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The drawings you mention are just for refrance. Creat a plane and then a texture. Assign that image to the texture and middle mouse the texture node onto the plane.
__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
doodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2003, 05:02 PM   #6
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Right on Bro you rock,, thanks for the help\

And if you know how, Iím a bonehead and canít figure it out, I Ďam still having problems with adding in plugins, I downloaded a lot of them but not sure on how to put them in. I also downloaded 4.5 plugins, do they work in 4.0 or do I have to upgrade?
R-Tillery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2003, 07:09 PM   #7
I-Iybrid
Simply Maya OG
 
I-Iybrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Queensbury NY, US A
Posts: 1,438
Thanks: 2
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Which plug-in are you trying to use?
__________________
- Hybrid
I-Iybrid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2003, 07:17 PM   #8
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

You need to use plugins that are compiled for your version of Maya.

So, if you have Maya 4.5, you can only use plugins for Maya 4.5.

Check the plugin README's for info on which version they are for
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2003, 07:52 PM   #9
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
ragecgi You need to use plugins that are compiled for your version of Maya.
C ool thanx for the info

Im trying to add like the dog textures and fur files that I downloaded from this site and outhers, some 4.0 and some 4.5.

Doh! for got to ask, the ones for my version shuold I just open them up and drop them into a folder somewhere in maya?

Last edited by R-Tillery : 13-05-2003 at 07:55 PM.
R-Tillery is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.