SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Animation / Animation / to joint and to move with joints
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-2003, 10:20 PM   #1
cbelini
Registered User
 
cbelini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post to joint and to move with joints

Hi...

I'm so stress, because I can't do to joint and to move my robotic hands with joints...

Later I go to need to liven up it together.

Is there another alternative to do it better.


Thanks


Cássia





cbelini@hotmail.com
cbelini@simplymaya.com
cbelini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2003, 10:33 PM   #2
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You need to bind the mesh to the joints using Skin > Bind Skin > Smooth Bind. You can find more details on how to work with that in the Character Setup section of the Maya help files.

Also, I'm curious to know why you have so many IK handles setup on the fingers. Seems like it would be a pain to animate.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2003, 12:05 AM   #3
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

for fingers I would use SDK, takes time to set up, but saves time to animate
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2003, 12:15 AM   #4
cbelini
Registered User
 
cbelini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default move joint

Ohhh

Thanks.
I did this that you saw.

Now, How Can I to move the joint from front? I was trying to move the joint from front, but it only to move from the side.

I'm using IK Handle tool, it's great, but I do konw how do this funcion correctly.

I know that is one dull question, but what is SDK?


Cássia
cbelini@hotmail.com


Last edited by cbelini : 14-05-2003 at 12:43 AM.
cbelini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2003, 05:13 AM   #5
olivermagno
Registered User
 
olivermagno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

SDK means set driven key, open your maya and press F1, go to the docs of SDK, read it and you'll find out how powerful it is.
__________________
------------------------------------------------
our decisions-not the conditions of our lives
determine our destiny.
olivermagno is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.