SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Toolbar suddenly disappears
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-05-2003, 06:15 PM   #1
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Toolbar suddenly disappears

I don't know if this is a common circunstance, but for me it have happened more than once: the toolbar that contains tools for the views named lighting, view and so on disappears. Te problem is that I don't know where I swicth something to restore it.
Can somebody help me?

Thx in advance.

Mário.
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2003, 06:33 PM   #2
otaku
Registered User
 
otaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 115
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default i was searching 1 day to find these things..

hy i hope i can help you right thing

i just knw there are mutch places to set menue and display options:

there are right by hand on the top some icons tree of them there you show layers and other properties...

wait i start MAYA to make screenshot of it...

then too are:
in view you work are the panels in menu for view config

than on main menues are /display/UI elements

or in ene windows you find config..

hope you find the searched disapeared menue

__________________
http://lab.palindrom.ch
http://www.achermann.cc
: daijobe desu :

Last edited by otaku : 27-05-2003 at 06:35 PM.
otaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2003, 06:41 PM   #3
otaku
Registered User
 
otaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 115
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default this icons...

may this could it be...

atribute menue is first
2nd is tool settings
3rd is channel box and layers

here you becomming the layers and property displys

i hope its this you searched


Attached Images
 
__________________
http://lab.palindrom.ch
http://www.achermann.cc
: daijobe desu :
otaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2003, 08:31 PM   #4
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thx Otaku, but I lost the bar that goes for VIEW, SHADING, LIGHTING, SHOW and PANELS, in this order (I didn't lost my attribute editor, tool settings and channel box). When you click the space bar that's the second line on the menus that show up, so I can still use them (discovered it now) but I can't seem to restore them to where they should be (right above the panels).
Maybe you could help, then...

Thx again.

Mário.
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2003, 08:40 PM   #5
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Go to your Preferences and, in the Interface section, turn on Show Menubar in Panels.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2003, 09:07 PM   #6
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thx Dannyngan that's what I was looking for...
But I wonder: why it disappeared, if I didn't change my settings at the preferences?

Thx both of you (Danny/Otaku)

Mário.
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2003, 10:03 PM   #7
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You may have hit shift-m, which toggles the panel menubar visibility.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2003, 10:04 PM   #8
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

if you played with your hotbox you can switch off the pane menubars with a gesture of your mouse - if you are fast enough you dont even see you did it.

just go to hotbox->hotbox controls->window options->show pane menubars

there is more that one way to do things in maya
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2003, 10:05 PM   #9
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

oh what danny said makes even more sense just 2 buttons pressed
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2003, 12:52 PM   #10
otaku
Registered User
 
otaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 115
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default hm.

sorry was wrong menue

but now you get help from others

CU
__________________
http://lab.palindrom.ch
http://www.achermann.cc
: daijobe desu :
otaku is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.