Complex UV Layout in Maya
Over the last couple of years UV layout in Maya has changed for the better. In this course we're going to be taking a look at some of those changes as we UV map an entire character
# 1 15-11-2021 , 12:00 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2021
Posts: 5

Maya LT - broken Stingray PBS.

Heya folks, 5th different place iv been trying to get help with this! I cant use stingray which i normally setup for hair cards its been like this for months now and i dont know what to do? Anyone know how to fix it.


user added image

Attached Thumbnails
# 2 15-11-2021 , 10:11 PM
David's Avatar
SM Tea Boy
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Prague
Posts: 3,221
Did you put MAYA_VP2_WANT_OGS_WARNINGS = 1 in the maya.env file and if so what warnings do you get?

Maybe walk us through the process of whats going wrong, can you access the shaderFX panel? I assume so i'm having no issues with it here Maya 2022


From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
# 3 16-11-2021 , 05:05 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2021
Posts: 5
Urm im not sure what that warning is apologies but no warnings pop up in the little window at the bottom if thats what you mean! it just comes out like this.

When i open it, it says "This graph inherits the graph from a preset shader"

So the issue with stingray is it just wont show anything at all just shiny an weird, i opened the same material with on Phong an the texture pops up, even though i ahd an issue with phong not letting me use alpha maps so i think something wrong with Maya LTs textures in general.

This is all in a fresh file by the way! right on a default plane or cube.

# 4 16-11-2021 , 11:43 PM
David's Avatar
SM Tea Boy
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Prague
Posts: 3,221
I know this might be stating the obvious but you do have hardware texturing turned on right?

It won't show in the viewport if you don't

Attached Thumbnails

From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
# 5 16-11-2021 , 11:52 PM
David's Avatar
SM Tea Boy
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Prague
Posts: 3,221
Just to be clear this is a stingray PBS material on a poly plane only difference is one has the hardware shading turned on in the viewport the other does not!

Hope that maybe helps

Attached Thumbnails

From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
# 6 17-11-2021 , 02:18 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2021
Posts: 5
Yer the shading it set too hardware, this is what it looks like when i plug in a file too any of the slots on PBS

user added image

# 7 17-11-2021 , 03:24 PM
David's Avatar
SM Tea Boy
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Prague
Posts: 3,221
Disconnect the base colour and plug the texture into the colour map box under textures section,

You have use colour map ticked but it looks like colour map under textures is empty.

If it's not that what GPU are you running?


From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
# 8 17-11-2021 , 03:59 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2021
Posts: 5
Took the cap before plugging it into Texture sorry, but its the same just a black shiny texture.

Running an Intel 630, an GeForce GTX 1080

# 9 17-11-2021 , 04:30 PM
David's Avatar
SM Tea Boy
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Prague
Posts: 3,221
It should not be a gpu issue i'm running a 1080 you might be right it might be a Maya LT issue

I would normally ask you to send me the scene file but i can't open Maya LT files here, hopefully someone might come along that knows more about Stingray PBS than me.

if you do find the answer let me know i'm curious now.
Sorry could not be of more help
David


From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
# 10 17-11-2021 , 05:22 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2021
Posts: 5
Ye seems two of the three Textures have been broken for going on 7 months... i cant contact support or anything its urg very frustrating lol.

Cheers for trying mate! Heres hoping ill find a fix.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads