SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-06-2003, 10:53 PM   #1
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Batch Rendering

I'm doing some cloud tests, and I'm getting very different results when I click "render current frame" vs. "batch render".

Shouldn't I get the same results?

Any thoughts anyone?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	clouds_000.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	19.1 KB
ID:	8256  
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2003, 11:15 PM   #2
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

yes, you should get the same result. what you put in render globals overwrites what you might want to archive. if you put to single frame, then batch render will render the same (the current frame). if it is set to a range of frames, it will render that range (default is 1 to 10 i think) no matter which is the current frame.

another thing to look at might be mental ray vs. maya renderer. maybe you changed something in the render window but did not save it to the file?
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2003, 11:19 PM   #3
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Well I'm not suing Mental Ray, but I tried changing the particle attributes several times, and something fixed it though I'm not sur what. I had the radiusPP set to "Runtime", and setting it to "Creation" didn't help until I set i to both "Runtime" AND "Creation". I would have thought I only need "Creation" but I guess not.

Thanks for the thoughts though.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2003, 05:59 PM   #4
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

how are the blouds being created? are they particles? cos you can set the number of display particles and the number of rendered particles, i know theyre both renders (above) but that might be something
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.