SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-07-2003, 11:11 PM   #1
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default LOD problem

ok so with my spiders I want to use the Level of Detail groupings to use higher poly versions of my spiders close up. This is fine and I can get it working fine by grouping them together etc etc. But the problem is that because I am working with instances of the LOD groups the calculation is based on the original group (which stays at the origin and never moves, it's the instances that move). So my question is how can I make the calculation be based on the instance rather than the original group? At the moment all that happens is I get the low poly version unless I start to move intowards the origin (when it picks up the original geometry)

Any ideas? or if you need clarification on it then post and I will try to be more clear.

I guess it will involve some scripting (I'm comfortable with that)

Cheers

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2003, 12:27 PM   #2
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

not sure if that could help - dont know about lod groups. but you could try to make real copyies of the LOD groups, and place the geometry in as instance from the geometry. if it calculates by distance of the LOD group, then you would be ok, if it calculates by the distance of the geometry (which would still be instanced) then it would not work.
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2003, 01:04 PM   #3
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

ahhh I see what you're saying. That seems quite feasible..... hmmm big changes will be needed to my script but I can give it a try. Only problem now is when it flicks between the different res models. The only way I can think of doing it is to blend between the opacities of the materials of each model. Only problem is: 300 spiders * 3 models = 900 materials! lol hmmm could be interesting.....

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.