SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Help with Layers Please
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-08-2003, 09:48 PM   #1
Harvezter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Help with Layers Please

hello all

Well I got my Maya Fundamentals 4.5 book and so far I love it. But leave it to me screw something up lol
Im working on a scene now where I created water and some mountains jutting out of it (Chapt 4 if you have the book) and now Im at the point where I create the boat (which will sail across it if I dont screw something else up lol)
I followed directions (to the best of my knowledge) to assign the water group to its own layer. Then did teh same to the groundplane.
Before creating boat I needed to hide both layers. Which I did but clicking on the box in the layer palette with the V in it. Both layers are now hidden. Except now when I create the both it always wants to be on the Ground layer. EVerything I create the boat I cant see it. But when I put the V back in the ground layer... voila theres my half cone. Why is the boat becoming part of the ground layer when the ground layer is hidden? How can I stop this from happening?

Thanks Harvezter
Harvezter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2003, 10:11 PM   #2
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

[Note: This was answered in IRC]

Go to the Options menu in the Layers box. Uncheck "Use Current Layer". All new objects will be assigned to the default scene layer.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2003, 10:16 PM   #3
Harvezter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you Danny

and heres all the smiles I couldnt send in chat lol

lol
Harvezter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2003, 10:07 AM   #4
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dannyngan
[Note: This was answered in IRC]

Go to the Options menu in the Layers box. Uncheck "Use Current Layer". All new objects will be assigned to the default scene layer.
oh wow, i did not know there is a "use current layer" - i usually right after creating move the selected to the correct layer. learn something every day.
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM
Open Challenge -Jerry Can Texturing honestdom Battle Arena 77 03-12-2010 12:20 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.