SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-08-2003, 06:14 PM   #1
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default screengrab

is there a way to take a screengrab just with windows?...

if not what programs do you use? (preferably freeware...)
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2003, 06:19 PM   #2
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

screengrab? What is that? Are you talking about taking an image of everything on your monitor? PrintScreen does it for me, then I just pase it into MS Paint and crop it there with the tools.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2003, 06:20 PM   #3
Witchy
Subscriber
 
Witchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,254
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I press print screen and paste into an image editor / paint programme (PS or PSP in my case but you can do it in MS paint and a host of free editors). Not very technical I suppose but it works for me.

For game screenshots there's a rather jolly programme called Hypersnap that I have played about with in the past;

http://www.hyperionics.com/

but for the main game I play someone wrote a screen capture programme anyway.
Witchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2003, 06:20 PM   #4
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yup...

press and hold ALT then press the "prt Scr" button on the top of your keyboard...

then open up Paint, and paste it!

EDIT: Witchy beat me to it but he didnt say to press ALT :p

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2003, 06:27 PM   #5
Witchy
Subscriber
 
Witchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,254
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That's probably because I have a keyboard which uses a different system to select secondary or primary functions for print screen etc; pressing alt is not a universal requirement as not everyone's equipment works in the same way.
Witchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2003, 06:29 PM   #6
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

lol
so it goes to the clip...
until now never had any interest in that trick but now i know tnx...
and if you want a series of screenshots and cant exit the program to paste em arround, and it doesnt have a feature for screenshots?...well think ill try that hyperionics thingie o´ witchy...
also found another called screenrab 1.0...
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2003, 06:33 PM   #7
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yup you dont have to press alt and in spanish its called "impr./pet.sis." button also "the one with lots of letters that i just used for the frist time"
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2003, 06:34 PM   #8
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Witchy
That's probably because I have a keyboard which uses a different system to select secondary or primary functions for print screen etc; pressing alt is not a universal requirement as not everyone's equipment works in the same way.
ALT is used if you want to take a screen shot of the ONLY thing on the screen that is focused at the moment... in his case, Maya...so that's why I told him to press ALT so that way he wont get the bottom bar/system tray and so on

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2003, 06:35 PM   #9
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

now i think about it i have acordelss desktop optical... wich means there are LOTS of strange buttons i never have used...
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2003, 06:36 PM   #10
Witchy
Subscriber
 
Witchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,254
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

>>ALT is used if you want to take a screen shot of the ONLY thing on the screen that is focused at the moment... in his case, Maya...so that's why I told him to press ALT so that way he wont get the bottom bar/system tray and so on

Not on my keyboard, it's the focus key 8). I have a zoom function for print screen.

Just think of all the fun you can have randomly pressing buttons Dragon
Witchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2003, 06:42 PM   #11
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i did...hey everything was fine until i arrived to thet big red one... then appeared a message:
"THIS PC WILL SELF DESTRUCT IN 10, 9, 8..."

dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2003, 08:59 PM   #12
3djoe
Subscriber
 
3djoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CT USA
Posts: 566
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have used this before it is not to bad

http://www.mirekw.com/winfreeware/mwsnap.html
__________________
Never Do Today What You Can Put Off Till Tomorrow..
My New Site MayaFx.com
3djoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2003, 10:30 PM   #13
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I thought everyone knows about the Print Screen button, but i just learned about the ALT Print Screen. My print screen button says:

Prt Sc
SysRq

Print Screen/System Requirments???

Whats with that?
__________________
Armitrex Studios
Now open!!
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2003, 11:53 PM   #14
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, Ultra, Mine has the SysRq too but I dunno about that...and I'm glad at least somebody found ALT useful...

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2003, 12:08 AM   #15
fredriksson
Subscriber
 
fredriksson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 571
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

SysRq = system request
Really old command. It does nothing particular in any modern OS I know of.
__________________
Björn 'santa' Fredriksson

<A href=http://www.bjornfredriksson.com>Site Online.</A>

Check out our 1on1on1 battle for the SandCrawlers.
fredriksson is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.