SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-08-2003, 11:35 AM   #1
Forlax
Subscriber
 
Forlax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Middlesbrough, UK
Posts: 73
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Dumb question

Hi guys,

At the risk of being flamed at I'm going to ask a question that's probalby got a simple solution. Although say that, I asked numerous colleagues on my University course and they didn't know the answer! So here I go.

You know in Maya when you are in faces mode and you get those dots in the middle of the face to select it? Well mine are realy small and hard to see. I've searched all maenus and stuff but I can't find how to make them bigger. Same goes for vertices in fact.

please, can some one help.

Forlax
Forlax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2003, 11:57 AM   #2
Vampus
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Try decreasing your monitor resolution :p
  Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2003, 12:01 PM   #3
Vampus
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Go into the Maya settings; Look under Display>Manipulators and you can resize those kind of things there. Maybe even try resetting those settings. Failing that, look under Display>Polygons, failing that, resort to my previous post
  Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2003, 12:07 PM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Also, in Window > Settings/Preferences > Preferences, under the Selection section, you can change it so that you can select faces by clicking anywhere on the face, rather than the little handles.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2003, 03:00 PM   #5
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thats how I have Mine set, don't like the dots at all, too Complicated to keep trying to get the dot in the right spot when your trying to do something fast and can't seem to get the dot in your move tool. It just gets me frustrated so I have it turnd off.
R-Tillery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2003, 05:27 PM   #6
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

also, it's sometimes easer to see if you are in wireframe mode.
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.