SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / Outliner Problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-09-2003, 06:55 PM   #1
foxhound
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Outliner Problem

When i select the outliner from the menu above it wont come up.This looks like a problem i had long ago with my hypershade that did the exact same thing.Someone told me to delete some preference folder or somehting like that and Maya would replace it automatically like new.Can anyone tell me what folder or directory i have to delete so the outliner can be restored?Thanks for any help.
foxhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2003, 08:52 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

It's possible that it actually is coming up, but it's opening as a minimized window. That's a common issue when using Win XP.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2003, 11:10 PM   #3
foxhound
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks again mtmckinley,it was somehow minimized like you said cause when i scaled maya down it showed up magicaly.

Look like this week Maya is out to get me for some reason.lol
foxhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2008, 01:08 PM   #4
xeriphism
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Unhappy eek...

Hiya, I have exactly the same problem but tried minimizing windows around the place and still no dice.

I can't get outliner back up and.. well I would really like to resolve this problem... because the outliner makes my life a lot easier being pretty new to this software...

Hypergraph just won't quite cut it the same..

I've tried rebooting, opening different projects, starting new projects, every time, same response, no outliner.

if I go into panels > Panel > Outliner is there but it is greyed out....

any help would be appreciated MAJORLY

Regards
X.

________________________________________________
3-4 hours later and I tried right click windows task bar left click cascade and suddenly it appeared??! wtf

microsoft have some interesting issues.

that one definitely not maya's fault

if i hadn't read this post i wouldn't have eventually made sense of it so though I didn't get a response right away thanks regardless guys

wooT now I can get on with it! *waves*

-X

Last edited by xeriphism : 29-10-2008 at 02:36 PM.
xeriphism is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to xeriphism For This Useful Post:
delver (25-05-2012)
Old 25-05-2012, 03:45 PM   #5
delver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xeriphism View Post
Hiya, I have exactly the same problem but tried minimizing windows around the place and still no dice.

I can't get outliner back up and.. well I would really like to resolve this problem... because the outliner makes my life a lot easier being pretty new to this software...

Hypergraph just won't quite cut it the same..

I've tried rebooting, opening different projects, starting new projects, every time, same response, no outliner.

if I go into panels > Panel > Outliner is there but it is greyed out....

any help would be appreciated MAJORLY

Regards
X.

________________________________________________
3-4 hours later and I tried right click windows task bar left click cascade and suddenly it appeared??! wtf

microsoft have some interesting issues.

that one definitely not maya's fault

if i hadn't read this post i wouldn't have eventually made sense of it so though I didn't get a response right away thanks regardless guys

wooT now I can get on with it! *waves*

-X
Although I'm using Maya 2012 I had exactly the same problem, I googled and with only one compatible result panic set in until I read your post Xeriphism. So thanks to those who helped it also helped me, greatly appreciated.
delver is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.