SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Render Layers - Compositing Problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-09-2003, 09:13 AM   #1
mayaguy_dr
Registered User
 
mayaguy_dr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: India
Posts: 127
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Render Layers - Compositing Problem

Hi,

I'm having problems with rendering layers. This is the first time i'm using the option. I want to render the objects in the scene seperately and later want to composite them in maya fusion.

but i'm having problems in compositing. if i put the 'box' on the top layer the output is the second picture. if i put the 'box' in bottom layer the output is the third picture. How can i get output as in the first picture ?

Help me out

The first picture is rendered without 'render layers'
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	normal.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	21.6 KB
ID:	10439  
__________________
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
mayaguy_dr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2003, 09:14 AM   #2
mayaguy_dr
Registered User
 
mayaguy_dr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: India
Posts: 127
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Box on Top Layer
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	top.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	24.3 KB
ID:	10440  
__________________
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
mayaguy_dr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2003, 09:16 AM   #3
mayaguy_dr
Registered User
 
mayaguy_dr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: India
Posts: 127
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Box IN Bottom Layer
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	back.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	22.0 KB
ID:	10441  
__________________
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
mayaguy_dr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2003, 07:12 PM   #4
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

There are 2 ways around this problem.

One easier than the other:

1. You can do an animated alpha by hand in Fusion.

or (easier)

2. You could duplicate your scene, and rename it so you don't overwrite the original.
Then you can apply the "Use Background" shader to everything BUT your box.

That way, you will get object "occlusion", meaning it should comp normally like in your first pic.

Does that help?
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2003, 11:36 PM   #5
mayaguy_dr
Registered User
 
mayaguy_dr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: India
Posts: 127
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thnx race the second one worked ... and easy too.
__________________
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
mayaguy_dr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2003, 12:51 AM   #6
TheGreenGiant
Subscriber
 
TheGreenGiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm not trying it yet, but how/where is the background shader option.
TheGreenGiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2003, 04:06 PM   #7
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

It's in the Hypershade, with all the other basic shaders like Blinn, Phong, etc.

Just select everything but your chains, and your box, and apply that shader to them by right-clicking over the shader in the Hypershade, and .... well, you know the rest hehe..

Good luck!
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.