SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / Maya shuts down..:(
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-11-2003, 03:10 PM   #1
Dragonhawk
Registered User
 
Dragonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 457
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Maya shuts down..:(

i can start maya but if i make something COMPLEX it shuts down.i've deleted the history on my object but it still shuts down after my object gets more complex.maybe i delete it in a wrong way?or i need more RAM? a better computer or what???I urgently need help because im into that challenge thing...
Dragonhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2003, 12:11 AM   #2
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

ok. first how complex are we talking.. could you tell use a poly face count ? or a idea of how complex so fare ? and also knowing how much RAM you have will help. Also what operating system ? and grafix card. All would be helpfull.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2003, 03:53 AM   #3
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Yes, please tell us more about your system specs. I'm pretty sure to guess that it has something to do with either your video or your RAM, but without more information it's hard to say exactly.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2003, 05:56 PM   #4
Dragonhawk
Registered User
 
Dragonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 457
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default and now?

ok. first how complex are we talking.. could you tell use a poly face count ? or a idea of how complex so fare ? and also knowing how much RAM you have will help. Also what operating system ? and grafix card. All would be helpfull.

My maya scene isn't really complex....the model has only x faces and the rest are two image planes...(maybe the image planes too large?is that possible?)

256MB RAM
p4 2.4Ghz
xp home edition
graphic card: its only a RADEON 7500
Someone said me that all the Radeon cards are not suitable for doing 3d stuff.....
I want to supplement that maya directly shuts down if i make a poly merge operation or use the cut faces tool...did it not install correctly??
Dragonhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2003, 06:00 PM   #5
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,298
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

Might be the v-Card
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2003, 07:44 PM   #6
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I would lean that way fast my self.. radeons can be ok cards for maya, I haven't heard much about the 7500's. Maybe you could try to see if they have updated drivers for it at there web sight ?? also when you do I would save every update you get.. becouse they could mess something up in there next verstion. You might also do a serch on the board hear with radeon or card. something like that to trak down some post that I remember whare they were talking about radeons.. what worked ,, what didn't.. etc..

BTW the rest of your computer sounds fine.. 2.4ghz.. is plunty of power.. 256ram will run maya but you get your stuf to a some what complex state.. your going to have some slowdown..

about all I can think of at the moment..
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2003, 08:00 PM   #7
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

My first thought would be to add more ram. You need a minimum of 512 MB ram to do anything productive in Maya. More is always better. The video card might be the problem, but all you really need to do is check the drivers on it. I have a Radeon 7500 Mobility, and I can run Maya without any problems.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2003, 11:24 PM   #8
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Yup, its your RAM. Maya requires a minimum of 512 to work properly. With 256MB, you're barely getting it open. I bet it takes like 2 mintues to open, right? Upgrade to at least 1 GB and you'll have no trouble with the rest of those specs. I run a Radeon 64MB DDR card, which is classed as the 7200 series, so your vid card should be fine.


BTW, Dragonhawk, when you're quoting someone else, try using the QUOTE feature when you post. I thought I had deja vu when I was reading that. heh heh.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2003, 06:01 PM   #9
Dragonhawk
Registered User
 
Dragonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 457
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dave_baer
Yup, its your RAM. Maya requires a minimum of 512 to work properly. With 256MB, you're barely getting it open. I bet it takes like 2 mintues to open, right? Upgrade to at least 1 GB and you'll have no trouble with the rest of those specs. I run a Radeon 64MB DDR card, which is classed as the 7200 series, so your vid card should be fine.


BTW, Dragonhawk, when you're quoting someone else, try using the QUOTE feature when you post. I thought I had deja vu when I was reading that. heh heh.

It really takes some time until its open you are right but it isnt full 2 mins but something around 30sec up to a maximum of 1min.alright the first thing i'll do is to check the card updates now!!.......thx for help...hope i'll be able to continue my project...
Dragonhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2003, 01:53 AM   #10
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Card updates? NO! RAM RAM RAM! Your video card is fine.

Well.. unless that's what you want to do. I would recommend the ATI FireGL series if it's within your budget.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2003, 12:13 PM   #11
Dragonhawk
Registered User
 
Dragonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 457
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default YES!!!

WOW thanks a lot for that update-tip!!!
The graphic driver update helped me a lot! NOW i can continue my project! thx guys i would be lost without you....
and RAM = NO!
i mean: not needed at the mo.
Dragonhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2003, 02:52 PM   #12
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

great !! now the ram will help you out very much. so as soon as you can get some. You will quickly outgrow what you have. At lest I did. 10 minet renders as compared to just 45seconds now..
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.