Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-11-2003, 04:30 AM   #1
MukiMuki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default My mesh is frozen!

Okay, this is the wierd one to end all wierd ones.... my 3D mesh is like, frozen. All of the modifiers (like, the 3D movement and size things) are "greyed out", as are all the attributes. Deleting by history does nothing. I can't quite figure this one out. Anyone have a clue here? ^__^
MukiMuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2003, 04:38 AM   #2
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

just a shot in the dark but you might have made it live buy accident.. try Modify > Make Live. or it might say Modify > Make Not Live.. just a chance..

or you could have made it a templat.. that would be in the atribute editer for the object.. which you will have to select buy using your outliner.. but thin on the atribute editer, I think its under display or display overrights..

sorry for the not very corect responce but I don't have maya open right in frunt of me at the moment..
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2003, 06:25 AM   #3
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

is this geo rigged by any chance?...if not
the hypergraph may help u solve ur problem, see if it's getting some unknown connection from a node. this happens to me 2 sometimes (by accident of course)
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2003, 06:08 PM   #4
cujo
Registered User
 
cujo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you may have accidentally locked the channels....


In the channel box the atts will be greyed out...

select the greyed out channels in the channel box... right click in the fields > unlock
Joe
__________________
rasterfarian
cujo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extrude Manipulator does not appear Celebrus Technical Issues 11 15-10-2013 09:37 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.