SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / slow performance
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-12-2003, 10:39 PM   #1
roy
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default slow performance

hello, i just bought my new hardware, i have a pentium 4 2.8 ghz, 10 000 Mb RAM,500 MHz bus speed,wildcat vp 970....i spent a fortune to optimize my MAYA 4.5 interface speed.the speed of my rendering is not bad but my geometry is really slow for what i have, it's the same of my old PC (pentium 3, 1.8 ghz, 256 mb ram..). how can i be sure that i am receiving the maximum performance that my system can provide me with ?


thanks
roy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 12:10 AM   #2
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sounds like a graphics card issue. You have all the right drivers? is that 10 gigs ram correct?
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 12:40 AM   #3
roy
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default white dots

well i have tried all drivers, and all options to optimize the performance. i am sure that i have 10 gig but how can i know if ther performance is maximized?

thanks
roy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 01:17 AM   #4
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

roy how about a little difinition how many poly faces say, could you have going on the screen befor it seems like it starts to slow from realtime ? I do belive that there is a fps on the heads up display. you could load a model with a lamber, no textures. tell use the poly count and that fps.. could cheak it aginst mine.. I have a 1.5 ghz, and a difrent grafix card but we could do the math.

BTW.. maybe that ram is your vertual !! I have not ever seen a motherboard with more than 4 gigs, unless it was a dual or quad cpu.

whats the name on the motherboard, and your ram, what is the speed on it ? like SDram 133 ? or DDR 266 ? just would help get a better idea of whats going on..

someone help me.. who makes the wildcat 970 ? it could be the Vcard becouse I have a low rate Navidia and it screems. don't start slowing down till about 40,000 faces. and that just a little slow down..

hope we can help.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-2003, 03:00 PM   #5
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: white dots

Quote:
Originally posted by roy
well i have tried all drivers, and all options to optimize the performance. i am sure that i have 10 gig but how can i know if ther performance is maximized?

thanks
I dont know of any Maya application benchmarks (for rendering there is the Highend3D maya scene) however, I know that there is CineBench which is based on Cinema4D that should be able to give you a clue as to how things are going.

I'm also a little confused about your memory configuration. I dont think there are any single P4 motherboards that support 10Gb of RAM as this would not be supported by the processor. I suspect you have 1Gb which should be quite adequate for running Maya.

Check your video driver settings to ensure that you have OpenGL enabled and that hardware accelerations are turned up nice and high.
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...

Last edited by rich : 17-12-2003 at 03:02 PM.
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2003, 03:37 AM   #6
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Sounds like a RAM issue. If you say it's the same as your old box (256MB) then that should be it. Maya requires a minimum of 512 just to work properly, however slow. I recommend at least 1GB of RAM.

I would look further into your setup to see what that 10,000 MB of RAM is. 10,000MB of RAM? I've never heard of that.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.