SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Maya's starting window size...?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 28-12-2003, 04:27 AM   #1
Elemenopee
Subscriber
 
Elemenopee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya's starting window size...?

Does anyone know why maya is set to open at 1280x1024...regardless of your screen resolution?

If you have never used maya in a greater 1280x1024 then you'll have no idea why it is troublesome.

Me personally i love working in 1600x1200 and so maya always opened at 1280x1024...which is pretty small on my resolution....so everytime i have to maximize it which is really a pain...ok well maybe it's just a pet peeve but i cant stand it.

Luckily today i went searching through maya's preference mels and saw that it was programmed to open that way, but was easy to put in my res (so now it opens maximized yay )

but seiriously why can't the fine folks over at Alias have it just detect your screen resolution and open maximized?

Do they really think everyperson that uses maya is using a resolution less than or equal to 1280x1024?

Anyways...i guess what i am wondering is if anyone knows a fix to make it autodetect?...or maybe someone could ya know...pass this along to Alias (I can dream can't I? )
Elemenopee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2004, 12:59 AM   #2
-<{ JB }>-
Subscriber
 
-<{ JB }>-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 510
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Mine was set to 1254x940 leaving room for the start bar and MS Office shortcut bar - even though it's not installed. It's annoying coz I have to maximise each time. Thanks for your tip on the MEL though, it now opens at a better size.
__________________
Take a glance at my <a href="http://forums.simplymaya.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=9428"><b>Porsche 959</b></a> WIP
-<{ JB }>- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2004, 01:58 AM   #3
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Couldn't you also edit the shortcut to open Maya maximized? That's how I have it setup on my windows box.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2004, 05:48 PM   #4
Elemenopee
Subscriber
 
Elemenopee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

O? What command do you use in the shortcut to do that?
__________________
The only constant is change...
Elemenopee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2004, 06:37 PM   #5
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Right-click on the shortcut and then choose Properties. Change the Run option from Normal Window to Maximized.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2004, 11:10 AM   #6
Elemenopee
Subscriber
 
Elemenopee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well it works...and at the same time it doesn't. It doesn't work in that if i launch maya through any other means, ie a project file or through my quick Quick Launch bar, that setting doesn't apply any longer, only through the shortcut on the desktop. So i guess for the time being doing both fixes the problem for good
__________________
The only constant is change...
Elemenopee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2004, 08:35 PM   #7
Ribbit
Registered User
 
Ribbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

A PAIN!!!!!! to maximize a window???


just open Maya and press the alt key + spacebar, then press the "X" key, you can also get rid of the title bar if you like.....

hope it helps

errr........ you're using windows right??


.rib
Ribbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2004, 11:04 PM   #8
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

in ur prefs folder u can adjust specific size.
maya/whatever vesion u got/prefs/windows prefs
locate the main window line then edit as u like.
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.