SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Members Lounge / Windos How tos help
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-01-2004, 11:54 AM   #1
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Windos How tos help

Im wondering how to:

1 Configure the "windows explorer" to always start on a diferent place from the default(my documents), lets say i want it to start pointing to c:\ to save 2 clicks every time i want to do something

2 Bind the "show desk"? quick start icon to a hot key (right button->properties doesnt shows the command used when you click it)

3 Make windows restart its local net recognition features after you disconnected the hub from the internet and turned off the firewall without having to restart the damn pc...

Last edited by dragonfx : 04-01-2004 at 12:24 PM.
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2004, 09:22 PM   #2
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
2 Bind the "show desk"? quick start icon to a hot key (right button->properties doesnt shows the command used when you click it)
create a shortcut to that icon and put it somewhere inside the start menu. Then open the properties of that shortcut and under "Shortcut Key" enter any 1 letter or number, and then click ok. Now if you hold down "Control" + "Alt" and press that same letter or number you will run the shortcut. You can do the same thing with any other shortcut in your start menu (for example I open Maya with Control+Alt+M, and photoshop with control+alt+P).
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2004, 10:38 PM   #3
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks nightphantom, creating a shortcur to the shortcut worked... I knew someday i could use some of those annoying logitek keyboard lots of function buttons to make something useful... (now if i only could remember where i putted what without attaching stickers to the keyboard...)

btw for all: im in desperate need for a local network restart command(nš3) there must be something windows starts at the begining to locate other systems that the firewall prevents, and doesnt runs again when the firewall is off (i only can locate em starting with the firewall off) And i have variable ipīs so i cant configure the firewall to let it pass
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2004, 11:22 PM   #4
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

BTW does anybody knows how to install this features?
http://www.dotcomscotland.co.uk/weir.../computers.htm
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 04:01 AM   #5
-<{ JB }>-
Subscriber
 
-<{ JB }>-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 510
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Windos How tos help

Quote:
Originally posted by dragonfx
1 Configure the "windows explorer" to always start on a diferent place from the default(my documents), lets say i want it to start pointing to c:\ to save 2 clicks every time i want to do something
I've set mine to open on My Computer... but I can't remember how I did it!
__________________
Take a glance at my <a href="http://forums.simplymaya.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=9428"><b>Porsche 959</b></a> WIP
-<{ JB }>- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 04:35 AM   #6
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I remmeber seeing the answer to number one somewhere, but because it's not a problem for me I never bother to read it all. But I think you can find it here http://www.tweakxp.com/
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 05:37 PM   #7
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thnx again nightphantom found the tip there...

didnt found a response to nš3 but i believe it has to do with this windows service(that the firewall must be screwing up at start):
"F:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs"
it would be nice to be able to make a batchfile that stopped it and the restarted it with just one click...
do you know how can one kill that service with a command line?
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 10:06 PM   #8
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Have a few problems too.

1. How can i make IE window that are shift-clicked will the screen. I currently have to manually maximize.

2. The status bar on Folders and IE has gone. Bit annoying to keep selecting Status Bar via the View Menu.
__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
doodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 03:41 AM   #9
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NightPhantom
create a shortcut to that icon and put it somewhere inside the start menu. Then open the properties of that shortcut and under "Shortcut Key" enter any 1 letter or number, and then click ok. Now if you hold down "Control" + "Alt" and press that same letter or number you will run the shortcut. You can do the same thing with any other shortcut in your start menu (for example I open Maya with Control+Alt+M, and photoshop with control+alt+P).
Hmmmm. I can't get it to work. Is that the Start menu or the Start Up menu?
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 07:16 PM   #10
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dave_baer
Hmmmm. I can't get it to work. Is that the Start menu or the Start Up menu?
It's the "start" menu, not the "startup" folder. If you leave the shortcut inside the startup folder it will be executed every time you start your computer (and you probably don't want that...)
Try using a shortcut that is already in the start menu, like notepad or the calculator. Sometimes I have found that I have to restart my computer before it works (that happen when I had already assigned a key to another shortcut and I forget to clear the first one before assigning it to a second one..)

Also, here's a screenshot of my shortcut to photoshop. Notice it says "Control + Alt + P", but when chossing the key I only press P and windows adds the Control + Alt part. (I do have to hold down control + Alt when I want to run photoshop though. This shortcut is the very same created by photoshops instalation inside my start menu, but it could be a shortcut created by myself, it makes no difference.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shortcut properties.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	50.5 KB
ID:	12517  
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 03:11 AM   #11
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Yeah, I did that, Still doesn't work. I can set the option, and I rebooted, but still doesn't work. Ah well. Maybe it's an XP thing?

BTW: I noticed that you're in Florida. Where abouts? I'm in Miami Beach.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 03:33 AM   #12
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Just an FYI for the "Show the Desktop" issue, it has always been there in the right-click menu.

Just right-click on the task bar, and choose "Show the Desktop"

No need for making other shortcuts, unless you choose to hide the bar.

Also, to maximize an IE window just hit F11
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 04:05 AM   #13
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm in Tampa
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 05:50 AM   #14
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Quote:
Just an FYI for the "Show the Desktop" issue, it has always been there in the right-click menu.
And there's a shortcut in the windows taskbar at the bottom. Usually the first on on the left. Looks like a little desk pad with a pad of paper and a pencil on it.

__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2004, 12:16 AM   #15
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Yep. Tho, I deleted those when I rebuilt my machine so I forgot about thatone
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.