SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Hotkey (Shift + x ) ?

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
04-08-2006, 04:34 PM   #1
pixelsoul
Subscriber
 
pixelsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 307
Hotkey (Shift + x ) ?
Is there anyway I can set the shift key plus another key for hotkeys
  Reply with quote
04-08-2006, 06:14 PM   #2
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
sure... just hit shift when you enter the letter you want to assign a process to...

for example, in my hotkey menu, if i press small 'o' and hit query, it says that it's assigned to 'PolyBrushMarkingMenu'.

if i query capital 'O', it says it's assigned to nothing.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
  Reply with quote
04-08-2006, 06:48 PM   #3
pixelsoul
Subscriber
 
pixelsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 307
:blush: mmm your right i was tryingto type shift+

Is there any way to have different hotkeys in the modelling menu then in for say the animate menu ?
  Reply with quote
04-08-2006, 06:50 PM   #4
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
i'm pretty sure they're universal... so no. but you could add ctrl or alt or both to your heart's content, especially since now you know you can use caps instead of lower case...
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant find hotkey for extrude (2014) Retko Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 21-06-2013 05:38 PM
Maya how to edit rewind hotkey danielchappelle Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 23-04-2013 09:30 PM
maya looping hotkey problem omegaend Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 25-10-2010 07:53 AM
Python script runs twice from Menu or Hotkey thurman Programming 0 09-11-2008 03:31 PM
Can't shift camera view...help please phoenix-films Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 26-07-2005 04:16 PM