SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / "Warning: Canīt perform polymerge (202 or something) on disabled selection"

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
25-06-2007, 01:22 AM   #1
bjarre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 6
"Warning: Canīt perform polymerge (202 or something) on disabled selection"
Is there anybody out there?

I have just played around for a couple of weeks with maya version 5, but now my model looks pretty nice, and I want to send it to a company that makes 3d-printouts. Before I send it I would really like to find out something, if someone could be helpful. The file takes some time to open, and in the text field on the bottom of the window it says: "Warning: Canīt perform polymerge (202 or something) on disabled selection", and also "Warning: Canīt perform polysplit on disabled selection". Is this anything i should care about?

The file is just around 800kb in size but takes maybe one minute to open...

Anyone?
  Reply with quote
25-06-2007, 01:54 AM   #2
Jr.Who
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Maya 5?! Did you try updating Maya to see if that was the problem?
  Reply with quote
25-06-2007, 03:01 PM   #3
bjarre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 6
I tried to open my file in the free learning edition (8.5) and it crashed :headbang:
So something serious must be wrong (?) If the new edition is supposed to open files from good old version 5...

Do you know of any outside applications that will check maya-files for errors, like you have programs that will check desktop publishing files before printing?

Thanks for the suggestion by the way!

  Reply with quote
25-06-2007, 05:22 PM   #4
Jr.Who
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
It might just be your computerÕs tech specs. What are they?
  Reply with quote
25-06-2007, 06:07 PM   #5
bjarre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 6
My techspecs: Powerbook G4 1,5 GHz
1 GB of DDR SDRAM
VRAM (Total): 64 MB
  Reply with quote
25-06-2007, 06:25 PM   #6
Jr.Who
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
WhatÕs your video card model and what OS are you running?
  Reply with quote
25-06-2007, 06:40 PM   #7
bjarre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 6
Mac os X 10.4.10

video card model? I donīt even know what that is? Excuse my ignorance, but what does it matter in this case?
  Reply with quote
25-06-2007, 06:46 PM   #8
Jr.Who
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Go to the Apple>About This Mac>More Info>Graphics/Displays. Then look at the top.

Quote:
Originally posted by bjarre
video card model? I donīt even know what that is? Excuse my ignorance, but what does it matter in this case?
YouÔre using a 3D program, your video card means everything.
  Reply with quote
25-06-2007, 06:54 PM   #9
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
I really really doubt that its sa problem with the video card, tge evideo card dosent calculate a poly merge, split poly etc,

You could try deleting the history on the model to see if that sorts it out.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
25-06-2007, 07:05 PM   #10
bjarre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 6
Thanks! gster123, that did the trick. Now the file opens in a nanosecond :attn:

(by the way, jr.who. Hereīs the video card info: ATI Mobility Radeon 9700)
  Reply with quote
25-06-2007, 07:07 PM   #11
Jr.Who
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Haha, now I feel like an idiot. I shouldÕve known that it was the history.
  Reply with quote
25-06-2007, 07:25 PM   #12
bjarre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 6
I am the idiot here :bow:

Who needs the history, anyway? But what does it really mean that the history is gone? That I no longer can go back and do changes in the hypergraph?
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trouble opening maya scene jooleyinboots Maya Technical Issues 2 03-02-2014 09:11 PM
Error Message on Open :( Jazzy Maya Technical Issues 2 26-08-2007 05:10 PM
Batch render does not render e-anima Lighting & Rendering 15 01-02-2007 12:30 AM
Can't perform polySplit on disabled selection msm_zgok Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 27-10-2005 03:35 PM