SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / export animation..........?

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
30-10-2009, 09:57 AM   #1
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
export animation..........?
Hi,after a long time I'm asking you a doubt guys.......
now I'm learning a,b,c,d s in animation.
today I modeled and animated a fan,I copied/instanced that fan,only fan was copied,what about animation for 2nd fan?
HOW TO EXPORT THE ANIMATION OF ONE OBJECT TO ANOTHER?
  Reply with quote
30-10-2009, 10:39 PM   #2
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,514
Try using the "duplicate special" operation and set the options to use "Duplicate input graph". The keys should copy over now.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
31-10-2009, 10:12 AM   #3
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally posted by GecT
Try using the "duplicate special" operation and set the options to use "Duplicate input graph". The keys should copy over now.
very very thanks for your help.........
now another question,
I animated a sphere,now I want to animate a cube as same as sphere,how to export the animation of sphere to cube?
  Reply with quote
01-11-2009, 08:16 AM   #4
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally posted by 3ddon

now another question,
I animated a sphere,now I want to animate a cube as same as sphere,how to export the animation of sphere to cube?
please any one help me........
  Reply with quote
01-11-2009, 08:21 PM   #5
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
i've never done it before but you might be able to use the trax editor to export and import an animation

take a look at the maya tutorials that come with maya it will tell you something about the trax editor

also...
i think you might be able to see the animation in the hypergraph after some fiddling around? only seen it with set driven keys but you might be able to copy that animation and set it's inputs to the cube
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
  Reply with quote
02-11-2009, 12:17 PM   #6
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally posted by Chirone
i've never done it before but you might be able to use the trax editor to export and import an animation

take a look at the maya tutorials that come with maya it will tell you something about the trax editor

also...
i think you might be able to see the animation in the hypergraph after some fiddling around? only seen it with set driven keys but you might be able to copy that animation and set it's inputs to the cube
thanks for your help,I'll try.....
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FBX export animation issues inannamute Animation 5 03-03-2017 03:24 PM
Problem In animation export maya to fbx nareshpsolanki Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 23-06-2015 07:33 AM
Problem In animation export maya to fbx nareshpsolanki Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 23-06-2015 07:29 AM
Animation Battle sspikedudley Battle Arena 18 13-08-2008 11:53 AM
Export animation as object marsa Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 19-03-2006 07:18 PM