SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / SimplyMaya Tutorials / Board Questions & Suggestions / maya tutorials

Board Questions & Suggestions Any suggestions you have for how you think this site could be improved can be posted here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
22-07-2007, 06:57 PM   #1
majeh28
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
maya tutorials
im going to buy i few tutorials and i was wondering can you build them in maya 5 or is it strictly maya 8 for all
  Reply with quote
22-07-2007, 08:35 PM   #2
Jr.Who
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
People still use Maya 5?
  Reply with quote
22-07-2007, 08:50 PM   #3
majeh28
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
um well i do, maya 5 unlimited i can do the cartoondog on it i was just wondering if i can do tutorials like ninja warrior and apache on maya 5
  Reply with quote
24-07-2007, 06:14 AM   #4
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,277
jr.who:

I still use Maya 6 Complete and use version 5 unlimited at work. Its not about the version you use, its what you do with it that counts, so be a bit more forward in your thinking and help this guy or gal out instead of spamming a thread with null comments. Not all of us have access to the latest 'everything'

majeh28:

You'll find there may be odd differences with regards to tutes depending on which version of Maya they were created. As with everything there'll always be a work around to get to the end result, and dont forget the forum is always open if you have a problem.

Cheers
Jay
  Reply with quote
24-07-2007, 12:23 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Quote:
Originally posted by Jay

I still use Maya 6 Complete and use version 5 unlimited at work. Its not about the version you use, its what you do with it that counts
So so true, reminds me of a lot of amature bands I see, "all the gear no idea", in fact a lot of the extras end up being a crutch (hehe, look at me with Zbrush for organics!! LOL) In fact, to me, the skill comes from getting great results from a limited resource.

As for the Question, the best thing to do is look in the help file in the search menu when you get stuck, it will (or should) be able to find what you want to to if the menu/name ofthe tool has changed.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
24-07-2007, 03:02 PM   #6
majeh28
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
thanx everyone for your post
  Reply with quote
24-07-2007, 03:48 PM   #7
majeh28
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
um quick question in maya 5 you can only model and texture so much before it starts to run slow is that my comp or is it maya 5
  Reply with quote
24-07-2007, 04:07 PM   #8
majeh28
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
sorry should elaborate i can model and texture fine just cant add paint effects as background much if i do animation becomes slow
  Reply with quote
24-07-2007, 04:25 PM   #9
Jr.Who
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by majeh28
sorry should elaborate i can model and texture fine just cant add paint effects as background much if i do animation becomes slow
Well, what are your tech specs?
  Reply with quote
24-07-2007, 04:33 PM   #10
majeh28
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
1.5 gb of ram
32 bit operating system
AMD Athlon(tm) XP 3000 + 2.17ghz
  Reply with quote
24-07-2007, 05:15 PM   #11
Jr.Who
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
What’s your video card, and do you have a 64-bit processor?
  Reply with quote
24-07-2007, 05:40 PM   #12
majeh28
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
ATI READON 9600
and my proccesor is the AMD Athlon so not sure i know my operating sytem but cant find were it says processor bit
  Reply with quote
24-07-2007, 09:53 PM   #13
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,277
The more you do in any software the slower it will get. With regards to paint fx, if you are watching the animation in open gl it will run slow, so just select the strokes and turn down the display percentage...

Cheers
Jay
  Reply with quote
24-07-2007, 10:10 PM   #14
majeh28
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
thanks for all your reply's jay and Jr. Who
@jay thanks for the tip
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing the "Quick help" window size in the maya 2012 script editor. Jouri Programming 3 27-11-2011 06:15 AM
Question About Simply Maya Tutorials StarsAdmirer Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 22-11-2011 03:20 AM
trouble starting maya 2009 Typh Maya Technical Issues 2 03-01-2010 08:33 AM
Tutorials For Maya 5.0 Needed Savnac Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 17 15-03-2008 07:42 PM
Maya Doesn't Startup Properly - Just Script Editor threedsnack Maya Technical Issues 1 04-02-2008 11:55 AM