SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 28-03-2011, 01:27 AM   #1
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 482
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default Transparency Texture Help

I have been trying for hours now to get my transparency map to work, I keep putting the alpha channel to the transparency node but it still shows the plane i have the texture on, here are 2 examples, i inverted the map on the second shot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TransMap.jpeg
Views:	5107
Size:	37.3 KB
ID:	46517   Click image for larger version

Name:	TransMap2.jpeg
Views:	5085
Size:	41.7 KB
ID:	46518  
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2011, 09:31 AM   #2
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

On the first one you can see the rest of the plane because maya is still shading the specular component of your shader.

Plug your alpha channel (inverted) into your specular color of your shader or if you already have a specular texture applied you can throw it on the gain of that texture (multiplying everything by 0 where you want no reflections).

Also you have some white edging on your texture because your apha channel is not correctly reaching the edges, how are you generating this alpha map?

If you paint everything on a layer in photoshop its much easier to create your transparencies. If you are just painting on white to create your color and then selecting the white areas make your transparency, be aware this is using a threshold to and might not select partially white pixels. To check the result of your transparency in photoshop, put it in a layer over your color, invert it and set the the layer to multiply this will highlight any problems.
__________________
FX supervisor - double negative
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to LauriePriest For This Useful Post:
bullet1968 (28-03-2011)
Old 08-04-2011, 05:55 PM   #3
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 482
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

sorry for taking so long to reply, didnt have a chance to work on it. To make the alpha map I select the photo and hit save selection as channel, I grabbed a new texture to see if maybe it was the one I was using....still cant get it to work. Here is what I have, in the viewport the transparecny seems like it working fine, but when I render it...the plane is still there.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	....jpeg
Views:	5057
Size:	24.7 KB
ID:	46655   Click image for larger version

Name:	...............jpeg
Views:	5041
Size:	90.2 KB
ID:	46656  
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 06:05 PM   #4
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Not sure how you are set up but if you are using an image that doesn't have alpha info, goto the file attributes and try turning on "Alpha is Luminance".
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	5124
Size:	55.9 KB
ID:	46657  
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 06:16 PM   #5
tweetytunes
Subscriber
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,431
Thanks: 63
Thanked 161 Times in 154 Posts
Default

Depends on your version of Maya (mines 2011) but I think I know this one. I`m guessing that your rendering with "Mental Ray" and if you try "Software" it works - if so Then this may help you as I just went though the same thing with my low poly hair the other day, and took he hours of looking on google to find an answer.

You have to turn on the "alpha is luminance" flag under the transparency texture section of the shadder - its under color balance.

I was pulling my hair out for hours with this one
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Help.jpg
Views:	5116
Size:	111.9 KB
ID:	46658  
__________________
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assignment due in 2 days, texture problem. Igraph Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 27-03-2011 09:59 PM
Help with Texture Bump Maps rockit Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 14-03-2011 05:30 AM
make texture grow? Armandz Maya Materials & Textures 3 03-03-2011 08:25 PM
Texture a NURBS surface without dynamic stretching esheldon Maya Materials & Textures 0 26-02-2011 08:14 PM
Wood Texture , how can I use it? Need help PLZ dubai3d Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 9 18-02-2011 08:30 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.