SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Modeling / FBX Export, deletes normal information?

Maya Modeling Everything on Modeling Techniques and Tools - NURBS, Polygons and Subdivisions Related in this Section.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
06-05-2013, 05:29 AM   #1
bpears
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 38
FBX Export, deletes normal information?
I have a multiple mesh character. When I export to FBX, and import it back into maya to check, there are seams where the mesh is broken, when there were not before. I found that by deleting the history the seams go away, but the thing is, that would delete my skinning weights. So, I tried delete all by type NONDEFORMER history, but that doesnt work.

I've tried using different settings in the exporter but, maybe there is some certain way to have it set up? Or another way to go about this?

Thanks.
  Reply with quote
06-05-2013, 06:41 AM   #2
bpears
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 38
I am pulling my hair out trying to figure this out... I've searched tons of threads and no luck. Since it works with history deleted, except skin weights are lost... there must be some way that this works.

EDIT: I have now even tried exporting skin weights, deleting all history, rebind mesh parts to skeleton, importing the skin weights, then export to fbx. And it still leaves seams between meshes when imported back in.

EDIT2: Froze the normals, that didnt work either. Seems to be some information in the skin weights thats not being exported. Maybe I have to freeze normals before painting weights? Hmmmm....

Last edited by bpears; 06-05-2013 at 07:04 AM.
  Reply with quote
06-05-2013, 07:30 AM   #3
bpears
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 38
I have come to the conclusion that the problem is related to FBX not exporting averaged normals. Even if I unlock and freeze normals... not sure what else I can do.... any ideas?

Last edited by bpears; 06-05-2013 at 06:16 PM.
  Reply with quote
07-05-2013, 04:17 AM   #4
bpears
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 38
no takers?
  Reply with quote
07-05-2013, 06:37 PM   #5
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486
are you trying to export to a game engine?

I saw something on area that this is a known issue.

http://area.autodesk.com/forum/autod...-disappearing/

Not sure if this will help you at all.
http://answers.unity3d.com/questions...all-wrong.html

http://volkanongun.com/blog/160/

Last edited by Ozgalis; 07-05-2013 at 06:47 PM.
  Reply with quote
07-05-2013, 08:48 PM   #6
bpears
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 38
The first link I think is what I am talking about. The Dev said something about using transfer attributes? How and how would this be a workaround? I've never used this.

Last edited by bpears; 07-05-2013 at 08:54 PM.
  Reply with quote
09-05-2013, 12:14 AM   #7
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486
I have only used transfer attributes to transfer uv info to another object because I was to lazy to unwrap the same object.

Last edited by Ozgalis; 09-05-2013 at 12:17 AM.
  Reply with quote
24-05-2013, 06:18 PM   #8
bpears
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 38
Well, I tested it out. Seems to work, I just duplicated the mesh pieces, and averaged normals, then combined mesh, then put it ontop the original pieces, transfered the normal info, and it worked.

BUT i cannot delete the copied mesh from which it got the normals, or move it even or the normals on the original change. So how do I break their connection while keeping the new normals? I tried freezing the normals, didnt work.
  Reply with quote
25-05-2013, 03:11 AM   #9
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486
Try deleting the History, or when you Duplicated the mesh you made it an instance and not a copy.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FBX export animation issues inannamute Animation 5 03-03-2017 03:24 PM
FBX will not export more than one blendshape lauris47 Animation 1 14-09-2016 05:41 PM
Problem In animation export maya to fbx nareshpsolanki Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 23-06-2015 07:33 AM
How can I bake keyframed sculpting changes for fbx export? lizzie Animation 0 23-06-2014 10:35 AM
prepare a scene for FBX export shazen Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 04-01-2009 12:36 AM