SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Problem to assign materials

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
23-09-2011, 05:46 AM   #1
MademoiselleEve
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Problem to assign materials
Hello,
as you can see on the picture, I'm trying to assign materials "Front Image" on my polygon; I selected the polygon > "assign existing material" > "Front Image", but nothing happens... I was trying to do the same as the video "Santa" (from this website) teached, to begin my work with two images planes : the front image and the side one. But I'm working on a Mac and I can't press shortcut keys of a P.C.
Thank you for your help ! (I begin with Maya 2012).
Eve
Attached Images
 
  Reply with quote
23-09-2011, 05:49 AM   #2
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
I think showing textures is the same '6' key on a Mac as it is on other platforms.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
23-09-2011, 08:43 AM   #3
MademoiselleEve
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
the key
Thank you but it doesn't work; I may not use the good key or I don't hear very well on the video (I speak French and my English is just basic). Could you just tell me the exact key I have to press ?
  Reply with quote
23-09-2011, 09:23 AM   #4
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
appuis sur la touche 6 de ton clavier
  Reply with quote
23-09-2011, 09:37 AM   #5
MademoiselleEve
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Ok thank you for the french answer ! I though it was more complicated than this ! It works now.
  Reply with quote
23-09-2011, 10:11 AM   #6
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
cool, I don't speak very good french by the way. I just sit near a french guy.
  Reply with quote
24-09-2011, 08:13 PM   #7
MademoiselleEve
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
ah ah ! That's practical ! thank you.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyway to use Phong materials in Renderman RIS/REYES? TehObLiVious Maya Materials & Textures 3 31-08-2015 05:11 PM
mental ray materials problem gregori25 Lighting & Rendering 9 23-05-2014 10:34 PM
problem with materials mickhah Maya Technical Issues 4 06-07-2012 09:27 PM
Problem when switching to soft selection mode Skalman Maya Technical Issues 2 23-04-2012 08:50 PM
Can I assign two or more materials to one Nurbs surface? bettery_wn Maya Technical Issues 7 24-03-2003 03:02 AM