SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / From Maya to Zbrush

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
07-11-2007, 06:43 PM   #1
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
From Maya to Zbrush
HI all,

more af a zbrush than a maya question, but posting here because I've tried the zbrush forums and they're so slow.

I've got a character model, one piece from head to toe. In zbrush, a subdivision level high enough is too slow. So, I've googled and read tuts on how to sort this but still can't figure it out.

I want to be able to selectively work on different parts of my model so I can subdivide further; I've tried with quick select sets (head, torso, leftArm, rightArm) which seem to be recognised (maya says my object has "x" groups) but they don't work when I try to split polygoups.

Even tried downloading mudbox trial, which crashes when I subdivide (got a couple of tris, which I just can't get rid of, think these are to blame).

If someone could explain how I can divide up my mesh in zbrush to allow me to work more efficiently at high subd levels, I'd be very grateful. Spent all day yesterday and had no luck.

thanks,

gubar
  Reply with quote
07-11-2007, 06:49 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Cant you just hide the parts that you dont want to use? Thats what I do if it gets too slow.

How high are you going with it?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
07-11-2007, 06:55 PM   #3
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Hi there,

since it's a whole torso, a couple of million. The legs are completely fine since they won't be seen... I hadn't thought about what you suggest, as simple as it sounds... I don't have zbrush in front of me just now - so you can just divide, it'll get slow, but then just show the part you're working on?

It sounds so simple I can't believe I never tried it... should have been the first thing I tried.

thanks again gster,

gubar
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
maya vs zbrush wendy3112 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 18-07-2016 06:26 PM
Error Reading File... HELP ME PLEASE roryfollansbee Challenge Forum 1 16-04-2016 09:00 AM
Command window error on Maya 2012 filip321 Maya Technical Issues 0 04-11-2015 08:46 PM
Maya 2015 Error loading scene Awad96 Maya Technical Issues 5 05-09-2015 03:24 PM
Maya to Zbrush Normals Problem Denethor Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 25-01-2014 05:26 PM