SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / gpu, hardware. quadro

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
02-03-2011, 03:11 PM   #1
daza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
gpu, hardware. quadro
Hello all
I was wondering if I can install the GPU on to my motherboard that would be good for modelling and animation.?

What I mean is, that I have motherboard with 3 pci-express slots. However I already have 2 GPU.
In this case can I add another one and expect that it will work with maya??

Regards
Daza
  Reply with quote
02-03-2011, 05:01 PM   #2
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,119
dual SLI-enabled Quadro GPUs is a good thing if you can afford it of course. Im not 100% sure but i don't think you can link 3 Quadro cards together.

I would think two will do you just fine though. I know more than a few people in here that would give there right arm for two hi-end Quadro's

Dave
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hardware Help skivi Maya Technical Issues 15 07-12-2011 04:53 AM
Hardware High Quality Lighting. Problem. Toxic Bunny Maya Technical Issues 2 10-09-2006 07:24 PM
Hardware Requirements technel Maya Technical Issues 10 08-10-2005 02:59 PM
Alienware now equipped with Quadro FX 4500 accelerators. Tubby Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 01-08-2005 09:23 AM
Fx 5700 Ultra to Quadro FX 1100 Phopojijo Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 16-06-2005 05:54 AM