SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Animation / Camera movement and cloth solver

Animation Animation & Rigging Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
30-09-2002, 03:42 PM   #1
aeroillini
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
Camera movement and cloth solver
Couple of quick questions:

How can I edit the motion of a camera using the Graph Editor? Even though I have keyframes saved, the motion information does not seem to show up in the Graph Editor. I know the editor works, because I use it regularly to edit the motions of other objects.

Additionally, I would like the batch renderer to solve for the motion of cloth and dynamics while it renders ... I don't want to have to play through once to create cache files and THEN render. Some of my cloth simulations are rather solver-intensive. Where is this option?

Thanks ahead of time.

- Kevin
  Reply with quote
30-09-2002, 04:50 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Camera keys should show up in the Editor... make sure you have the correct camera node selected when the editor is open...

I'm not certain, but I think you do have to run the cloth simultion before you render. I don't use cloth all that much though. Perhaps more knowledgable folk have any ideas?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
30-09-2002, 07:06 PM   #3
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Haven't used them either, but can't you do a disk cache of the simulation? Just an idea...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
  Reply with quote
30-09-2002, 11:49 PM   #4
aeroillini
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
I have tried selecting every node on the camera, and still no curves show up in the graph editor. Could this have something to do with the renderability of the object? Or is it just a checkbox somewhere I missed?

Yes, I do know how to use a disk solver cache ... my issue is that my computer is not very fast, so I do most of my cloth animations at a fairly low base resolution. Once I get the animation right, I pump up the number of polygons in the mesh and render for real. This usually takes a while (hours) and I don't want to have to run the sim and come back to it to start the render. I really would like it to do it all in one process, so I can just start it and leave.

Thanks for the suggestions, though.

- Kevin
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cloth effects Callum_Abele Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 8 25-03-2006 04:32 PM
Cloth on a Game character bagjuice Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 07-01-2006 03:44 PM
Cloth problem MixX Dynamics & Special Effects 0 05-07-2005 10:50 AM
Cloth driven Dynamics mclimer Dynamics & Special Effects 1 27-02-2004 06:09 AM
Cloth & Fringes ludde Dynamics & Special Effects 4 07-10-2003 01:11 PM