SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Birail not working

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
23-09-2002, 06:06 PM   #1
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Birail not working
when i try to use birail 2, it creats nothing


Error: dpBirailSrf1 (Dp Birail Srf Node): First profile does not intersect rail curves. //
// Warning: dpBirailSrf1 (Dp Birail Srf Node): Birail surface not created //
// Warning: You have an empty result since history is on. You may want to undo the last command. //
// Result: dpsBirailSurface1 dpBirailSrf1 //
select -tgl curve4 ;

i used snap to vertices and snaped all relative edit points to the place on profile and rails but didnt work.

heres a pic of the scene
  Reply with quote
23-09-2002, 06:12 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
it's the CVs that need to be snapped. Also, unless you only want the square section in the middle, you'll need to snap to the ends of the rail curves.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
23-09-2002, 06:16 PM   #3
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Again you hop to the rescue Mtm, thanks
  Reply with quote
23-09-2002, 06:20 PM   #4
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
One more question though, can i use birail if my Profiles are closed curves?? and where would i put my rails then?
  Reply with quote
23-09-2002, 06:36 PM   #5
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
that would seem more like an extrude situation
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
24-09-2002, 02:42 AM   #6
DracoZK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 11
i found that when i was using the birail tool that i ran into the same problems. i ended up just making sure that all your curves touched either other and that the same/opposite rail or profile curve had the same number of CV's, easiest way, click on the click CTRL+A, look at the spans and make sure they all co-respond to one another

i found this made the world of birailing soo much easier

Kyle
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nurbs head...birail wasatch5_sparticus Maya Modeling 1 11-02-2007 10:33 PM
working units feature or bug? ctbram Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 23-05-2006 02:20 PM
Need help with Surfaces > Birail > Birail 3+ tut!! ShaoJin Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 23-08-2005 10:53 PM
Birail tool Dann Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 16-06-2003 12:44 AM
Birail Error Message ? bernhard Maya Modeling 7 25-05-2003 01:52 PM