SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Animation / bake Animation to Layers problem

Animation Animation & Rigging Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
23-06-2010, 07:19 AM   #1
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
bake Animation to Layers problem
hello everyone !

this might be a very simple task for some of you, yet I just dont get it.

if you have a look at the pic I created 10 different Layers by selecting the bones andx hit create, then renamed the layers. now I imported a mocap skeleton and constrained my enveloped skeleton to it.

task/problem:
I want to bake each of the 10 simulations to the correspondent layer but I only have 2 choices in the BSO-

a) bake to new layer - which bakes the animations to all my created layers unfortunately, even when I lock all other layers.

b) bake to new layer - which bakes it to a new layer. problem is I have to bake each anim in 2 steps. (1st for hip with trans and rot; and 2nd step all other bones with rotation only)


question:

how can I proceed to bake the keys on the desired layer?
or is it not possible to bake simulation to precreated layers? do I need to bake to new layers and somehow copy and paste keys to a new one and rename it ?


thanks in advance !
Attached Images
 
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
  Reply with quote
23-06-2010, 11:25 AM   #2
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
ok, after some hours of experimenting I came to the conclusion that this feature must be broken. there is absolutely no possibility to bake animations to different layers.
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
  Reply with quote
24-06-2010, 01:44 AM   #3
septopus
yes...you dont sound not non double negative
 
septopus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 91
no, there is a way. have seen it done.

but it was via a custom script/tool.

this is possible in xsi ( which i use ), maybe its not a one click solution in maya.

look in the mel, or python examples
__________________
level 3 luchador!

image dump
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Baking problem, all uv sets bake merged qwerty Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 26-11-2007 03:56 PM
motion path animation problem chinmay Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 23-07-2005 04:43 PM
Animation Problem Tim_LIVID Animation 14 08-11-2003 09:02 PM
Render Layers - Compositing Problem mayaguy_dr Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 10-09-2003 03:06 PM
Animation Problem (frequent) Ultragames Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 30-03-2003 01:16 AM