SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Dynamics & Special Effects / Importing Renders to AE

Dynamics & Special Effects Maya Particles, nDynamics, Fluids, Rigid Bodies & General VFX

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
08-12-2010, 07:21 PM   #1
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486
Importing Renders to AE
So I have all my renders from Maya ready to go into After Effects so I can start my composite, only problem is, when I try to import the sequences I get a black screen. At first I thought maybe my renders were messed up but I opened them in photoshop and they all seem to be alright, any ideas?

They are TIFF if that helps at all, I am also using the Premultiplied with color option when importing.
  Reply with quote
08-12-2010, 09:56 PM   #2
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486
Never mind I figured out what was going on.

May be back on here with another After Effects problem in a few hours, my 3d objects are moving really weird across my footage when they should be staying in one spot. Going to try and re render with a lower frame padding and see what happens.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mesh importing into ZBrush in odd position ashervisalis Maya Technical Issues 3 09-05-2016 06:11 PM
Maya to AE: Video Screen Tutorial Anywhere? lilnyc Maya Materials & Textures 1 02-01-2014 03:33 AM
MR renders differently using tif file type jdunn Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 24-03-2005 04:16 PM
Renders have soft edges diamondx Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 31-08-2004 07:00 PM
די קיבינימט נמאס מכל האנגלים החארות האלה smood Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 8 18-10-2002 10:05 PM