SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Maya skin wieght help

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
20-03-2011, 01:39 AM   #1
thor420
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Maya skin wieght help
i remove paint spots and then go on to another bone but when i switch back to the bone i just edited its like i didn't even do anything to it i was reading around and someone said u don't actually remove the skin weighted areas it just moves them to somewhere else "really stupid if u ask me" so i was wondering is there a way to delete all my skin weight so i can do it manually myself or a way to get them to stop moving around as i remove them basically permanently remove em?
  Reply with quote
20-03-2011, 01:58 AM   #2
leonlabyk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hastings UK
Posts: 895
One way to avoid this is to flood all of the weight to your root joint. If you are unsure you need to go into the paint weights option. From here select the root joint and flood the weight to it. You are now able to have full control as you paint the weights on your model. I would advise starting at the hands and working your way into the chest, then the head, then body then the feet upto the legs and lower body. This is how I tend to do things but I am pretty weak with regards to rigging so go with what works best for you.

Also keep in mind if you model is mirrored on the other side you can mirror the weights so you only have to worry about getting one side of the model correct.

Hope this helps and best of luck
  Reply with quote
20-03-2011, 02:26 AM   #3
thor420
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
it douse thanks, my model isnt a mirror of half itself on the one side though but it is symmetrical, I just exported a body model from mudbox easier for my character in the long run, so i think i should be good mirroring it anyway mite try that at a later time , but yes flooding lol should of messed with it first thanks a ton this is what i was looking for
  Reply with quote
20-03-2011, 02:42 AM   #4
thor420
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
quick question if you dont mind, is there a way to say basicly flood the ones getting randomized when removing to say the root bone?
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya 2015 Error loading scene Awad96 Maya Technical Issues 5 05-09-2015 03:24 PM
Separating a Polygon into pieces NishantBalgovind Maya Modeling 7 18-08-2015 12:36 PM
I install Maya 8.0 Mac not compleate...Cause Maya Core 8.0 can't choose be install.. likhi1 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 23-01-2007 11:36 AM
MR : Maya DT3D skin shader migusan76 Lighting & Rendering 0 24-05-2005 04:57 AM
Maya vs. 3DS, Light Wave, Rhino ino ect... THX1138 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 45 17-09-2003 02:09 PM