SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / fraps and maya 2012

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
01-09-2012, 10:21 PM   #1
metalartguy74
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 112
fraps and maya 2012
I'm trying to record some modeling with fraps and maya 2012. I finaly figured the codex issue out but everytime I move from view port to view port and move my camera around fraps starts a new video. So, basicaly everytime I click or move in maya, fraps starts a new video. I want one continious video, not 10 seperate ones. I checked all the settings in Fraps, is their something 'm overlooking?
  Reply with quote
02-09-2012, 12:17 AM   #2
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486
you sure that your start video button isnt one that your using when switching viewports?
  Reply with quote
02-09-2012, 12:31 AM   #3
metalartguy74
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 112
Quote:
you sure that your start video button isnt one that your using when switching viewports?
Yes I'm sure. By default fraps start recording when f9 is pressed.
  Reply with quote