SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Maya on two computers?

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
09-10-2012, 07:47 PM   #1
metalartguy74
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 112
Maya on two computers?
I'd like to install Maya 2012 on my other laptop. Do I need to purchase another license or what do I need to do to get it installed? Ive read a single license (if that's what I need) is around $150, not sure if that's what I need though. I know there are limitations on the license as well, I do believe. Thanks.
  Reply with quote
12-10-2012, 03:29 PM   #2
metalartguy74
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 112
Quote:
I'd like to install Maya 2012 on my other laptop. Do I need to purchase another license or what do I need to do to get it installed? Ive read a single license (if that's what I need) is around $150, not sure if that's what I need though. I know there are limitations on the license as well, I do believe. Thanks.
I called a reseller for AutoDesk and to answer my own question, I have to buy another Maya 2013 or 12 to run it on two seperate comps at the same time.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command window error on Maya 2012 filip321 Maya Technical Issues 0 04-11-2015 08:46 PM
Maya 2015 Error loading scene Awad96 Maya Technical Issues 5 05-09-2015 03:24 PM
changing the "Quick help" window size in the maya 2012 script editor. Jouri Programming 3 27-11-2011 06:15 AM
I install Maya 8.0 Mac not compleate...Cause Maya Core 8.0 can't choose be install.. likhi1 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 23-01-2007 11:36 AM
Maya vs. 3DS, Light Wave, Rhino ino ect... THX1138 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 45 17-09-2003 02:09 PM