SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Trouble loading spPaint3d

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
02-08-2015, 07:17 AM   #1
Pearce
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Trouble loading spPaint3d
Hi All,

I'm having difficulty installing this script and despite my best efforts I can't seem to get it working (zero knowledge of script). Help would be much appreciated.

I've tried on Maya2015 and now trying on Maya2016

The installation instructions are as follows:


-Close Maya.
-If applicable, delete the files from an earlier spPaint3d version (both .py and .pyc files of this script may need to be removed).
-Unzip the script in the appropriate user Maya folder.
-Make sure the script files go to the script folder, the icons should go to the prefs/icons folder.
-The help folder is not used at runtime and can be anywhere, if there at all.
-Make sure the PYTHONPATH environment variable is set properly in the maya.env file or the script may not run properly. Maya 2008 has been reported to have a faulty default path for python.
-Restart Maya.
-Execute the script by typing "spPaint3d" in the MEL script editor command line.


I've tried various combinations, I've move the whole file as is into
C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2016\scripts\

I've moved the Scripts file into without renaming it (folder remains as scripts) to
C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2016\scripts\
and the prefs folder (folder name remains as prefs) to
C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2016\icons\

I've tried the same as above but renaming both folders to spPaint3d.

It seems no matter what I try I get the following message
// Error: line 1: Cannot find procedure "spPaint3d".

I just cannot figure it out, thank you in advance to anyone who tries to help!
  Reply with quote
02-08-2015, 10:30 AM   #2
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,155
put the script here

C:\Users\USERNAME\Documents\maya\2016\scripts

Then it should work just fine for you
David
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
02-08-2015, 07:04 PM   #3
Pearce
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Hi David,

Thank you and please excuse my ignorance. I knew it would be something so simple!

Very much appreciated.

Chris
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error Reading File... HELP ME PLEASE roryfollansbee Challenge Forum 1 16-04-2016 09:00 AM
Maya 2015 Error loading scene Awad96 Maya Technical Issues 5 05-09-2015 03:24 PM
Can't batch render more than two frames! lvuorenvirta Lighting & Rendering 2 15-05-2015 09:51 AM
trouble opening maya scene jooleyinboots Maya Technical Issues 2 03-02-2014 09:11 PM
trouble starting maya 2009 Typh Maya Technical Issues 2 03-01-2010 08:33 AM