SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Can't batch render more than two frames!

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
14-05-2015, 06:42 PM   #1
lvuorenvirta
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 2
Can't batch render more than two frames!
Hello everyone,

Sorry to have to make my first post here under such unfortunate circumstances, heh. But I'm just about at my wit's end with this. I'm working on a short film for my master's thesis, and everything is ready to get rendered. Everything had been going well, I'd been able to batch render just fine on my own computer as well as a computer at my university which I sometimes used (both Macs, both running Maya 2015). Then suddenly one day I couldn't batch render anymore, no matter how I tried. Sometimes the batch render just wouldn't start at all, and sometimes it would start but Maya would inevitably crash after rendering exactly two frames. This happens with every scene I try to render.

Following some advice, I tried rendering through a plugin which renders via the render view window. I also tried rendering via the Maya terminal with a batch script. In both cases, the same error: Maya crashes after rendering exactly two frames. I copied this from the terminal, hoping it could help point someone in the direction of what's at fault (Sorry for how long this is, but I figured it would be best to include everything since I don't understand the code very well myself and don't know what's important or not).

Code:
Last login: Thu May 14 18:21:19 on ttys000
dob1:~ linda$ . /Applications/Autodesk/maya2015/Maya.app/Contents/bin/MayaENV.sh
Welcome to the Autodesk Maya 2015 shell
dob1:~ linda$ chmod 755 /Users/Linda/Desktop/s3Batch.sh
dob1:~ linda$ /Users/Linda/Desktop/s3Batch.sh

Starting "/Applications/Autodesk/maya2015/Maya.app/Contents/bin/maya"

VP2 Warning : Graphics hardware has been detected to have insufficient memory (256 MB).
Please check your video card and driver to ensure that a minimum amount of memory exists (512 MB).
The environment variable MAYA_OGS_GPU_MEMORY_LIMIT can be used to explicitly set the GPU memory limit.
Initialized VP2.0 renderer {
  Version : 5.3.1.0. Feature Level 3,1.
  Adapter : AMD Radeon HD 6490M OpenGL Engine
  Vendor ID: 4098. Device ID : 0x6760
  Driver : 2.1 ATI-1.30.5.
  API : OpenGL V.2.
  Max texture size : 16384 * 16384.
  Max tex coords : 8
  Shader versions supported (Vertex: 3, Geometry: 3, Pixel 3).
  Shader compiler profile : (Best card profile)
  Active stereo support available : 1
  Forced GPU Memory Limit : 512 MB.
  CPU Memory Limit: 3891,2 MB.
}
Warning: Fragment BFHPos missing Cg implementatation
Warning: Fragment BFcolorRemapFragment missing Cg implementatation
Warning: Fragment BFvoxelVSFragment missing Cg implementatation
Warning: Fragment BFisoSurfaceVoxelFragment missing Cg implementatation
Warning: Fragment BFisoSurfaceDiagnosticFragment missing Cg implementatation
Warning: Fragment BFvolumeVoxelFragment missing Cg implementatation
Warning: Fragment BFvolumeDiagnosticFragment missing Cg implementatation
Error: file: /Users/Shared/Autodesk/ApplicationAddins/MayaBonusTools/Contents/scripts-2015/bonusToolsMenu.mel line 1544: UI commands can't be run in batch mode.
mental ray for Maya 2015 
// Mental ray for Maya: using startup file /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015//maya.rayrc.
mental ray for Maya: setup
mental ray for Maya: initialize
mental ray: version 3.12.1.18, Jul 30 2014, revision 224509
mental ray for Maya: register extensions
// mental ray Node Factory: loaded
mental ray for Maya: successfully registered
mental ray for Maya: loading startup file: /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015//maya.rayrc
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/abcimport.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/abcimport.dylib
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/AdskShaderSDKWrappers.mi
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/architectural.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/architectural.dylib
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/base.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/base.dylib
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/basehair.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/basehair.dylib
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/bifrostMR.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/bifrostMR.dylib
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/bifrostphenMR.mi
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/builtin_bsdf.mi
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/builtin_object_light.mi
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/contour.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/contour.dylib
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/layering.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/layering.dylib
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/layering_phen.mi
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/mrptex.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/mrptex.dylib
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/paint.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/paint.dylib
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/physics.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/physics.dylib
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/production.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/production.dylib
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/subsurface.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/subsurface.dylib
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/surfaceSampler.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/surfaceSampler.dylib
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/userdata.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/userdata.dylib
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/useribl.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/useribl.dylib
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/include/xgenMR.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/mentalrayForMaya2015/shaders/xgenMR.dylib
// generating Maya nodes...
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'vectorRenderGlobals'; preserving node information during this session.
Result: externalContentTable
Result: 1
Warning: line 1: Errors have occurred while reading this scene that may result in data loss.
File read in  34,4 seconds.
Result: /Users/linda/Documents/ARTS/Bitter Lands/Animation/models/scenes/shot_03_12.mb
Warning: file: /Applications/Autodesk/maya2015/Maya.app/Contents/scripts/others/makeCameraRenderable.mel line 60: Found camera camera_s2aShape.
Total Elapsed Time Since Start Of Maya (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:14


====================================


Resource Usage At Start Of Rendering







Automatic near/far clipping values: 0,1, 321,661.


Starting Rendering /Users/linda/Documents/ARTS/Bitter Lands/Animation/models/images/rendered images/shot_03_12.0469.tif.


Constructing shading groups
Generating shadow map for transfer_shader_stuff_KeyLightShape, with clipping values: 0,01 447,058
Rendering current frame.
Frame triangle count: 196363
====================================


Resource Usage At End Of Frame


Postprocessing rendering result.
Time For Tessellation (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:05


Time For Shadow Map   (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:02


Time For Post Process (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:08


Time For Frame Render (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:29


Finished Rendering /Users/linda/Documents/ARTS/Bitter Lands/Animation/models/images/rendered images/shot_03_12.0469.tif.


------------------------------------------------------------
Automatic near/far clipping values: 0,1, 321,661.


Starting Rendering /Users/linda/Documents/ARTS/Bitter Lands/Animation/models/images/rendered images/shot_03_12.0470.tif.


Constructing shading groups
Generating shadow map for transfer_shader_stuff_KeyLightShape, with clipping values: 0,01 447,058
Rendering current frame.
Frame triangle count: 196363
====================================


Resource Usage At End Of Frame


Postprocessing rendering result.
Time For Tessellation (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:03


Time For Shadow Map   (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:02


Time For Post Process (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:03


Time For Frame Render (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:11


Finished Rendering /Users/linda/Documents/ARTS/Bitter Lands/Animation/models/images/rendered images/shot_03_12.0470.tif.


------------------------------------------------------------
Automatic near/far clipping values: 0,1, 321,661.


Starting Rendering /Users/linda/Documents/ARTS/Bitter Lands/Animation/models/images/rendered images/shot_03_12.0471.tif.


Constructing shading groups
Generating shadow map for transfer_shader_stuff_KeyLightShape, with clipping values: 0,01 447,058
Rendering current frame.
Frame triangle count: 196363
====================================


Resource Usage At End Of Frame


Postprocessing rendering result.
Stack trace:
  4   libRenderModel.dylib                0x0000000105c8b640 TfileTextureCache::getTexVec(Tpyramid&, int, unsigned int, unsigned int, int, int, unsigned char*) + 128

Error: line 1: File contains unknown nodes or data.  To preserve this information, the current file type cannot be changed.
Fatal Error. Attempting to save in /var/folders/k1/gz5zz7v100x5xsxl4qg7mx_m0000gn/T/linda.20150514.1827.maError: line 1: File contains unknown nodes or data.  To preserve this information, the current file type cannot be changed.
Writing crash report in /var/folders/k1/gz5zz7v100x5xsxl4qg7mx_m0000gn/T/linda.20150514.1827.crash
I've deleted unknown nodes via the "Optimize Scene Size" tool, and I've deleted my user preferences, but neither has done any good.

Let me know if I need to provide some more info!! I thank you so so so much in advance if you can help me here!
  Reply with quote
14-05-2015, 09:11 PM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Take a look at the crash file and see if anything has been reported.

cat /var/folders/k1/gz5zz7v100x5xsxl4qg7mx_m0000gn/T/linda.20150514.1827.crash

Part of the issue I believe is that it can't find the vectorRenderGlobals node type. When the program crashes, it tries to save a .ma file. Since unknown nodes can't be written in a .ma file, it tells you that there was an error. The real error is being caused by TfileTextureCache. Take a look at the crash file for more information, and also take a look at your textures - one of them might be corrupted.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
15-05-2015, 09:51 AM   #3
lvuorenvirta
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 2
Thanks! I checked out the crash report but it only had the same information which was present at the bottom of the text I posted.

I then took your suggestion (in kind of an extreme way...) and tried to render a version of a scene with no textures whatsoever. That works, at least using the terminal. So I guess you were right and the problem was in one of the textures. So now I have to add them in again and hope for the best...I might post again if I can't get anywhere with this, but for now, thank you so much!!
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Polygon text on cube become smaller in a batch render - Mental ray Fidelis Lighting & Rendering 0 05-06-2016 09:06 AM
RENDER VS BATCH RENDER VS VECTOR! Albepie Lighting & Rendering 0 24-03-2016 12:56 PM
Help! Render Settings reset when i batch! Alefik Lighting & Rendering 0 03-07-2015 05:57 PM
Batch Render Problem mayakid14 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 22-08-2005 03:43 PM
batch render not available? soulcialism Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 17-02-2004 04:38 AM