SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / 4.0 to 5.0 crash on render
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-10-2003, 09:43 PM   #16
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Exactly. I had a scene I started in 4.5 and it rendered fine untill I copied it a bunch of times to try to get it to error. I had like 15 the errors started and at 21 copies and then It finally went. What was you RAM usage when you got those errors? I noticed it would get up to like 1.5 and it would go. Batch render worked though without the errors and the RAM climbed to like 1.7 gig.
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2003, 03:23 AM   #17
dockode
Registered User
 
dockode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 259
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

try setting a limit for the job size... Unless your not using Mental Ray.... then I'm not sure what you do... hehe
__________________
...and that is how I saved the world.
dockode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2003, 10:17 PM   #18
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

???. OK I will sound like I do not know what I am doing but what do you mean? I am using Mental Ray
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2003, 10:19 PM   #19
dockode
Registered User
 
dockode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 259
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

there is an area in Mental Ray Globals for setting the size limit of the Render Job. Like how much RAM Mental Ray can use or something like that.
__________________
...and that is how I saved the world.
dockode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2003, 10:24 PM   #20
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

There is a memory and performance option but they do not make sense to me what the numbers mean. If you know could you help me out. There is a Memory and acceleration that you can set at BPS or GRID or something like that and then some number. Not sure what they mean. There also is a memory area that is default at -1. Not sure what to set them to.
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2003, 01:23 AM   #21
dockode
Registered User
 
dockode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 259
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well as far as the memory area is concerned leave virtual at -1 and set physical to whatever you think is reasonable given the amount of ram you have. Set it in megabytes. Like 512 or 256 or whatever just don't put the entire amount of RAM you have.

The BPS and GRID settings have to do with the renderer. Just leave them alone. I do anyway.

Hope it works for you.
__________________
...and that is how I saved the world.
dockode is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.