SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Question about keyframing/autokey
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-01-2004, 09:10 PM   #1
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Question about keyframing/autokey

First time posting here...hello

I've downloaded the VTM's over at 3dbuzz and i'm still having some issues....

I'm using the 5.0PLE first off. I've been using Lightwave for about 7 years so i'm not new to 3d. When animating a character in LW, all the IK nodes/handles are already keyframed at 0...or in your basic "T" pose. I can pose the character at frame 1 and hit the back button and it will return to the "T" pose. In Maya....when I go to frame one and pose my character and hit the back button this doesn't happen. Do I need to key all of the IK nodes/handles on 0 first? And if so.....is there a quick way to select them all and do this or do I have to select them all individually and hit 's' to key them?

Thank you for your patience and help.

Last edited by anim8ed : 07-01-2004 at 09:36 PM.
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 09:12 PM   #2
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Also....when exporting from LW as an obj file extension and trying to load it into Maya...it gives me an error message saying 'unrecognized file type'. Is the a better type I should export to...and do I need to do anything in the plug-in manager in Maya to recognize this type? Thanks again
__________________
Ryan "Remi" Hagen

Last edited by anim8ed : 07-01-2004 at 09:36 PM.
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 09:25 PM   #3
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

obj should work.

Yeah, you'll have to key them manually.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 09:27 PM   #4
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the quick response But....

For some bizarre reason it gives me that error though. (is this a PLE issue?)

And as for keying them manually...is there a way to key them all at once....or do I have to do it one by one?
__________________
Ryan "Remi" Hagen

Last edited by anim8ed : 07-01-2004 at 09:37 PM.
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 09:54 PM   #5
3djoe
Subscriber
 
3djoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CT USA
Posts: 566
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

if you selectc all of the Ik handles and go to the channel box highlight all the channels you want keyed they all will key at the same time.
__________________
Never Do Today What You Can Put Off Till Tomorrow..
My New Site MayaFx.com
3djoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 10:00 PM   #6
3djoe
Subscriber
 
3djoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CT USA
Posts: 566
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

here is a quick screen shot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	68.6 KB
ID:	12484  
__________________
Never Do Today What You Can Put Off Till Tomorrow..
My New Site MayaFx.com
3djoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 10:05 PM   #7
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank...above the call of duty there....that's great.

Any ideas on the importing from LW matter? Still wanting to use my own model so I can learn rigging
__________________
Ryan "Remi" Hagen
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 10:15 PM   #8
3djoe
Subscriber
 
3djoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CT USA
Posts: 566
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I would export as obj. as lightwave only give 6 options 3 forget them:p which leaves obj dxf 3ds. since you cant load plugins in Maya ple forget 3ds so obj it is. have you tried it yet?
__________________
Never Do Today What You Can Put Off Till Tomorrow..
My New Site MayaFx.com
3djoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 10:23 PM   #9
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

.obj is the file format that is giving me issues.....when I try and load....using 'Best Guess' in the popup for import....it gives me an 'unrecognized file type' error....i'll get a screen shot here in a sec...any suggestions? thanks again
__________________
Ryan "Remi" Hagen
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 10:30 PM   #10
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

screen 1:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	imprt.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	15.7 KB
ID:	12486  
__________________
Ryan "Remi" Hagen
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 10:31 PM   #11
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

screen 2:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	selectfile.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	49.1 KB
ID:	12487  
__________________
Ryan "Remi" Hagen
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 10:33 PM   #12
3djoe
Subscriber
 
3djoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CT USA
Posts: 566
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

select to option box next to import and see if obj if a valid type in Ple
__________________
Never Do Today What You Can Put Off Till Tomorrow..
My New Site MayaFx.com
3djoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 10:35 PM   #13
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

screen 3:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	unrec.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	44.5 KB
ID:	12488  
__________________
Ryan "Remi" Hagen
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 10:36 PM   #14
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In the options panel it says:

File Type Specific Options:
No Options Available
__________________
Ryan "Remi" Hagen
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 10:38 PM   #15
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for your patience 3djoe It's truely appreciated.
__________________
Ryan "Remi" Hagen
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.