SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Modeling / Vertex Loop

Maya Modeling Everything on Modeling Techniques and Tools - NURBS, Polygons and Subdivisions Related in this Section.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
13-05-2011, 09:18 PM   #1
Fellshadow
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Vertex Loop
I have just started with Maya and I'm going through the tutorials, and it tells me to select a vertex loop by selecting one vertex and then shift double-clicking another vertex. This is supposed to select all vertexes between the two, but it doesn't - it only selects the vertex I just double clicked on (as well as the previously selected vertex).

Is there something I am doing wrong or is the tutorial out of date and the hotkey just changed?

EDIT: I guess I should have put this in the basics/newbie forum, sorry
  Reply with quote
14-05-2011, 08:16 AM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Hold down the shift key as you double click, make sure the cap locks off.........dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
15-05-2011, 11:50 PM   #3
Fellshadow
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Yup, thats what I was doing.
Caps lock wasn't on either.
  Reply with quote
16-05-2011, 10:39 AM   #4
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
If you select a face then hold down the shift key and double click the one next to it what happen?.........dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
20-05-2011, 11:20 PM   #5
floey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Is there a hotkey for this please?
Like let's say if I select two vertices and want the whole loop of vertices to be selected, what would the hotkey be to do this please? I am looking for something similar to the "select loop" function in Lightwave.

From the previous post, I know you can select one point and then double click on the ending point etc. to get everything selected, but is there an easier way to do this, like a keyboard shortcut?

Thanks
  Reply with quote
21-05-2011, 08:05 PM   #6
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
There's a marking menu shortcut. Select two verts, then Ctrl+RMB, then Edge Loop Utilities > To Edge Loop.

I believe you can set a new hotkey to do this. Open the hotkey editor, and look for Polygon Select > SelectEdgeLoop.
  Reply with quote
29-05-2011, 11:09 PM   #7
floey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks!! I shall give that a try!
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to make blendshapes between meshes with different vertex order? Nixa Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 05-04-2015 08:37 PM
Edge loop showing only a dot problem. S0NOfG0D Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 14 20-01-2015 03:02 PM
Insane vertex AnaIzabel Maya Technical Issues 2 27-02-2014 10:03 PM
'to edge loop' --- not selecting edges ronviers Maya Modeling 4 14-11-2007 03:55 AM
control vertex help junkyBob Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 08-01-2005 04:20 PM