SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / 2 problems: 1. Maya wont expand the window I choose and 2. My character doesnt render

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
27-04-2012, 11:37 PM   #1
honomaru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
2 problems: 1. Maya wont expand the window I choose and 2. My character doesnt render
Problem1: Im working in the classic 4 window mode and two of them are my perspective view and my renderable camera view. I can press space to expand the camera view to full screen but when I click the perspective window and press space to expand that one (or any of the others) it just keeps expanding the render cam window? Any idea on how to fix this?

Problem2: A bit more complicated. Im doing an animation with 2 characters and am rendering the scene without lights. Im using the "Max" and "Bloke" rigs. My professor showed me a method of rendering without lights to save time and thats by adding a stage light or something in the attribute editor. So I did that but so now its not pitch black when I render but the Bloke character comes up pitch black but Max is shaded alright. My professor said it might be because Max's shaders somehow got a node plugged into the ambient color channel and that i have to go through them in the hypershade, break all the connections, and then render with lights anyway. That's alot of work considering I still have to finish animating. Is there any other way to have my character show up in the render without lights? I can inbox my work file if anyone needs more details. This is definitely the more serious issue, please help.
  Reply with quote
28-04-2012, 09:25 AM   #2
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,154
Problem 2: Delete all the lights in the scene and tick enable default light in the render settings under render options.
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
28-04-2012, 10:00 PM   #3
honomaru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
That's the thing though. I dont have any other lights in the scene and enable defaults is already selected. It still comes up pitch black
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM