SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Uneven render due to edge loops - solution?

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
03-10-2007, 02:35 AM   #1
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Uneven render due to edge loops - solution?
Hi,

got an issue with edge loops creating surface unevenness on my renders. I've attatched images to illustrate. Since I plan to model the areas on the pull up bar where the parts are welded, I was addind the edge loops to allow me to merge verts once I combined the different parts.

What would be a solution to this?

thanks,

gubar.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	blinn render.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	14.9 KB
ID:	36486  
  Reply with quote
03-10-2007, 02:36 AM   #2
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
wire:

Edit: you can't see the wires on the cylinder on the bar's end, but the line up with those on the arm beneath it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wire blinn.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	71.9 KB
ID:	36487  
  Reply with quote
03-10-2007, 02:42 AM   #3
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,709
If you harden the normals that might clear it up.

Another option that sometimes can work is to convert it to a sub-d and then back to a poly object.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner

Last edited by jsprogg; 03-10-2007 at 02:48 AM.
  Reply with quote
03-10-2007, 02:54 AM   #4
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks for the suggestions, in this case though, converting the shape to subdivision results in a sort of dagger shape, really rounds it out. And hardening the edges results in it looking very sharp (perhaps the shape is too simple, though that's what I was aiming for). I'll try adding a bevel,

cheers,

gubar.
  Reply with quote
03-10-2007, 03:10 AM   #5
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,709
It doesn't matter what it looks like as a sub-d because you are going to convert it back to a polygon object, just make sure you are at level 0 in sub-d when converting back ,then in the options of the convert sub-d to polygon menu select vertices then when you convert you will get your original polygon mesh back but it should have cleaned up the shading issues.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
  Reply with quote
03-10-2007, 03:28 AM   #6
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,277
Set your 'vertex normals' Under Edit Polygons>normals> set vertex normals /unlock.

Failing this set 'face normals' in the same menu set. put drop down to propagate

Jay
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RENDER VS BATCH RENDER VS VECTOR! Albepie Lighting & Rendering 0 24-03-2016 12:56 PM
Help, Edge Slide and snap to other meshes Bryan3D Maya Modeling 3 18-05-2015 01:31 AM
Render Corruption Black_Bart_GA Maya Technical Issues 2 10-10-2004 03:03 AM
batch render not available? soulcialism Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 17-02-2004 04:38 AM