SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Modeling / Inserting Edge Loops

Maya Modeling Everything on Modeling Techniques and Tools - NURBS, Polygons and Subdivisions Related in this Section.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
08-11-2007, 02:17 PM   #1
ronviers
Registered User
 
ronviers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: US
Posts: 28
Inserting Edge Loops
Hi,
I am trying to insert an edge loop at the point marked by the big red arrow. Notice that the edges have been selected. I am trying to use the Insert Edge Loop Tool but under no circumstances can I get the loop to be inserted. I can get the very same process to work using a polygonal cylinder but not this object.:headbang:

Btw, to select the edges I am using a convoluted process of marking two edges then converting them to edge loops, and then I convert the selected edge loops to a vertices selection then convert that selection to edges then shrink that selection once. This works but there must be a better way. Obviously I'm very new at this so it would be nice if anyone has any tips on how to improve this process and how to insert the edge loop.

Thank you,
Ron
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	elq.jpg
Views:	67
Size:	114.7 KB
ID:	37086  
  Reply with quote
08-11-2007, 02:32 PM   #2
ronviers
Registered User
 
ronviers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: US
Posts: 28
I just noticed that the SM forum has a Maya Basics area so this question may be more appropriate there. Let me know if I should repost it there.

Thanks
  Reply with quote
08-11-2007, 03:16 PM   #3
BadG3r
Subscriber
 
BadG3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
at the end of the small segment on the left (maybe on the back too?) you|ve got a n-gon it seems.

the edgloop doesnt know where to go if your surface has ngons.

clean it up and off you go.
  Reply with quote
08-11-2007, 03:34 PM   #4
ronviers
Registered User
 
ronviers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: US
Posts: 28
Hi BadG3r,
I do not know what you mean by n-gons or how to go about cleaning them but it will give me something to study up on. However, I did follow your lead and look more closely at what I had going on and noticed there was a bunch of extraneous CVs. Ironically the offending CV's were just where I needed the new edge loop to be.:shakehead

Thank you very much
:bow:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	elq2.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	117.4 KB
ID:	37087  
  Reply with quote
08-11-2007, 06:43 PM   #5
Jr.Who
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
So did it work?
  Reply with quote
08-11-2007, 06:48 PM   #6
ronviers
Registered User
 
ronviers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: US
Posts: 28
Yes - deleted the extra CVs and the edge loop inserted as expected. I still have to brush up on cleaning my ngons but I can take care of that tomorrow.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recurring issue with edge loops Banankakan Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 29-05-2019 07:03 AM
Help: Inserting Edge Loop issues GabrielG Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 20-10-2016 09:28 PM
simple edge loops question nickynacky Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 26-07-2015 12:18 PM
Hard Edges/ Edge Loops Kaleidoscope Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 02-11-2013 04:11 AM
Head (As many edge loops as I could make!!) MattTheMan Work In Progress 10 14-10-2005 12:04 PM