SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Optimizing Maya for Dual Core

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
29-01-2007, 07:17 PM   #1
ryokukitsune
Registered User
 
ryokukitsune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 22
Optimizing Maya for Dual Core
I'm not a nuwb but I do have a question and this seems the most apropreate place to ask this.

I have Maya 7 running on my Dual Core system and it runs pretty good untill you get to some of the more involved shaders, functions, ect ect. these functions didnt chug this hard on my single core system before i updated machines.

I'm wondering if anyone knows how to optimize maya for dual core processes or if maya has a patch that fixes it (checked discreet's site and came up empty)

p.s. before anyone asks, Educational version. Tech support inheritly sucks for EV. I know it did when i owned a copy of Max and now that Maya is run by discreet I imagine they change their policies to match the support system of Max in it full crappy glory.

signed,

Ryoku
  Reply with quote
30-01-2007, 01:37 AM   #2
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Ryoku??? my wifes name is Ryoko!
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
  Reply with quote
30-01-2007, 04:32 AM   #3
danotronXX
Subscriber
 
danotronXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 313
I also upgraded to a dual core pentium d 930 few months ago and performance seemed very satisfactory for me. THe only optimizating I can think of is during batch renders, you can select multiple processors instead of one but besides that I dont know any other.
  Reply with quote
30-01-2007, 06:47 AM   #4
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
This is a bit odd. All versions of Maya should work better on computers with more than one processor or core and there should be no need for any optimising. May I ask what the specs are concerning both your computers?
  Reply with quote
30-01-2007, 08:40 AM   #5
ryokukitsune
Registered User
 
ryokukitsune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally posted by The Architect
This is a bit odd. All versions of Maya should work better on computers with more than one processor or core and there should be no need for any optimising. May I ask what the specs are concerning both your computers?
Amd Athlon 64 x2 4800+ (2.4Ghz)
Nvidia Quadro Fx 3450/4000 (256mb)
SB X-fi

610GIG (110,500 gig) 85% captivity
2 gig mem.

XP Sp2
Maya 7 Edu (2 year licenes, 3 month left)

My problem isnt with rendering per-se . it renders fine and damn fast considering all the hassle it goes threw to refresh the viewport changes. I can make changes to shaders in realtime so long as the hypershade is full screen. although as soon as I render or display geometry any updates zap my performance to a very low number ^^;
  Reply with quote
30-01-2007, 09:46 PM   #6
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
i have both single and dual computers with maya, both work fine, dual better without any particular fix as such, I just installed it as per usual.??

I have a dual core mac but I cant be bothered having maya on three computers?

what Im saying is I think there is no 'use multiple processors ' in maya. when in dual only 50% of the processor is working during render on mine, as opposed to 100% on single
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
  Reply with quote
31-01-2007, 02:29 AM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Quote:
Originally posted by mirek03
i

what Im saying is I think there is no 'use multiple processors ' in maya. when in dual only 50% of the processor is working during render on mine, as opposed to 100% on single
Mirek, in the render menu if you click render frame theres options tu use "all processors" of specify how many threads you want to use.

Also in the batch render options you can do the same, so you can use all processors, threads or what ever you have. My dual core PC runs at 100% when batch or single frame rendering when its got use all available processors ticked and 50% when only 1 is used.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
31-01-2007, 02:34 AM   #8
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Gster to the rescue again.., thanks mate didn't think it was always like that, didn't think one could render farm and so I mistakenly thought that referred to processors, still a lot to learn and so little time
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trouble opening maya scene jooleyinboots Maya Technical Issues 2 03-02-2014 09:11 PM
Maya Not Loading on Virtual Machine drgraphics Maya Technical Issues 2 31-01-2010 09:33 PM
I install Maya 8.0 Mac not compleate...Cause Maya Core 8.0 can't choose be install.. likhi1 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 23-01-2007 11:36 AM
Quick question, Maya PLE to Maya JDigital Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 19-07-2005 08:00 PM
Maya vs. 3DS, Light Wave, Rhino ino ect... THX1138 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 45 17-09-2003 02:09 PM