SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / How to combine smoothed polygons with hard/unsmoothed polygons?

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
06-02-2012, 12:33 AM   #1
wayne123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 9
How to combine smoothed polygons with hard/unsmoothed polygons?
Please, help me! I need this one. If you're confused and didn't understand anything, I just wanna ask how to combine smoothed polygons with a normal polygon? Because when I try to do so, the smoothed polygon(s) reverts to normal(unsmoothed).
  Reply with quote
06-02-2012, 02:58 AM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
How are you combining them? Mesh > combine?
What kind of smoothing have you done? 3 on keyboard? Try Mesh > smooth to permanently smooth the geo.
Are they going to be connected? If not, do they have to be combined?
  Reply with quote
07-02-2012, 01:04 AM   #3
wayne123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 9
Yeah, I combine them using Mesh > Combine. I also smoothed the object using the "3" on the keyboard.
Are you trying to ask me if the 2 objects are going to touch each other? If yes, yes, they're touching each other and yeah, they don't really have to be connected but my problem is I'm want to combine about more than 5 objects into 1 single click and afterwards I'll have to duplicate & modify them a couple of times. So I basically I just want to have them in just one click so I won't worry about leaving behind one piece when I move and modify them as a whole.

EDIT: Oh sorry! I already tried what you've said. I've just realized that "3" on the keyboard and Mesh > Smooth are different. I thought "3" was the shortcut, but it was only a preview. Many thanks! You've added a whole book of knowledge into my head.

Last edited by wayne123; 07-02-2012 at 01:18 AM.
  Reply with quote
07-02-2012, 01:50 AM   #4
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
If you want to duplicate you dont have to combine them...all you need to do is GROUP them mate. Then when you wish to move etc you select the group in the outliner...lot easier.

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding details to model without enough polygons? Skalman Maya Modeling 5 15-01-2014 11:52 AM
(question) Combine error Bry81 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 21-05-2011 04:53 AM
Combining Polygons with surfaces? rudeboymcc Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 10-11-2008 12:48 PM
Basic Human Form Tute: Merge polygons stonemason Maya Modeling 6 18-02-2008 08:55 AM
Polygon Combine Problem HELP abed Maya Technical Issues 2 29-09-2007 09:20 AM