SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Maya 7.0 - Ressources at render

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
04-01-2006, 01:31 PM   #1
Pyrus
Subscriber
 
Pyrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fries Fries Fries
Posts: 101
Maya 7.0 - Ressources at render
Hi simplymayers,


Got some important question related to ressources.
Well, important to me, considering that in Maxon Cinema 4D, even during heavy rendering (high sampling, areas shad, GI, caustics, SSS and amb_occl e.g.), I could still work and render in the same time.


My problem in Maya is that, as soon as I start a render, even the lightest possible (soft.render as for MRay), I just can't do anything else than wait rendering's end.
Is that normal in Maya ?


BUT the worst point is yet to come. Considering I would skip track in winamp, for example, as soon as I click the quick launch icon, everything displayed in Maya disappears, well, windows become white with a grey titlebar but everything else vanishes as if Maya only had crashed. When rendering's over, Maya wakes up and I can see the result. Imagine how convenient it is .

I order to see, for example, the calculation of FG tiles, I must do absolutely nothing else. And even in this case, it happens it still disappears. For example when the scene becomes more complex.

I tried also lowering MRay BSP as Memory limit.
But, no way

Hardware is :
- Asus K8V Deluxe
- Athlon64 Clawhammer 3200+
- 1Gb Corsair XMS/XPert CL3
- SATA WDigital Raptor
- ATI 9700 Pro-128 Dual/DVI (with old catalyst 3.11 driver cause it's the most compatible for games)


Well, thanks for any clue regarding the hardware and issues. I love Maya, but really it's giving me hard time with Architecture FG_GI renderings. Ow, last thing, it's same with IPR renderings.

Pleeeeeeeeeeaz Heeeeeeeeeeeeeelp :shakehead
  Reply with quote
04-01-2006, 05:32 PM   #2
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
hey bud.

In regards to memory issue mental ray hogs alot of memory while rendering I don't know any tricks but I personally think that your 1gb of memory may not be enough.

to fix the renderview refresh issue exit Maya go to the icon you usually launch from. Right click on it goto properties. click on the compatibility tab and turn on run as select windows 2000. This should fix that issue

good luck
  Reply with quote
04-01-2006, 06:36 PM   #3
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Re: Maya 7.0 - Ressources at render
thats how maya is.



Quote:
Originally posted by Pyrus
Hi simplymayers,


Got some important question related to ressources.
Well, important to me, considering that in Maxon Cinema 4D, even during heavy rendering (high sampling, areas shad, GI, caustics, SSS and amb_occl e.g.), I could still work and render in the same time.


My problem in Maya is that, as soon as I start a render, even the lightest possible (soft.render as for MRay), I just can't do anything else than wait rendering's end.
Is that normal in Maya ?


BUT the worst point is yet to come. Considering I would skip track in winamp, for example, as soon as I click the quick launch icon, everything displayed in Maya disappears, well, windows become white with a grey titlebar but everything else vanishes as if Maya only had crashed. When rendering's over, Maya wakes up and I can see the result. Imagine how convenient it is .

I order to see, for example, the calculation of FG tiles, I must do absolutely nothing else. And even in this case, it happens it still disappears. For example when the scene becomes more complex.

I tried also lowering MRay BSP as Memory limit.
But, no way

Hardware is :
- Asus K8V Deluxe
- Athlon64 Clawhammer 3200+
- 1Gb Corsair XMS/XPert CL3
- SATA WDigital Raptor
- ATI 9700 Pro-128 Dual/DVI (with old catalyst 3.11 driver cause it's the most compatible for games)


Well, thanks for any clue regarding the hardware and issues. I love Maya, but really it's giving me hard time with Architecture FG_GI renderings. Ow, last thing, it's same with IPR renderings.

Pleeeeeeeeeeaz Heeeeeeeeeeeeeelp :shakehead
__________________
Image dump
  Reply with quote
04-01-2006, 07:20 PM   #4
Pyrus
Subscriber
 
Pyrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fries Fries Fries
Posts: 101
LoooL Vlad ... simple, clear hehehehhe


Roach, thx a lot for this wonderfull advise, it works perfectly.
Even tried launching C4D lol, then back to Maya, nothing draws back, EXCEPT the render view hahahahahah

Final step is then adding 1gig at least.


Thaaaanks a lot dudes :bow:
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Render doesn't work with mental ray Maya 2017 LeopardTriX Maya Technical Issues 2 24-03-2017 02:58 PM
How to Suspend or Batch render different scenes in Maya? Luc.Adriaens Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 9 10-09-2013 11:35 PM
problem exporting maxwell render from maya to another computer herrputti Lighting & Rendering 2 29-06-2008 12:27 PM
Please help - Trying to render maya hardware and software to the same image mikezx Lighting & Rendering 2 01-04-2008 06:21 AM
Best way to learn maya 7.0? robinthebest Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 13 13-05-2006 04:45 AM