SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / How to get frame count and lens length

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
23-04-2004, 09:52 PM   #1
robert091763
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
How can I get the frame count and lens length?
How can I get Maya to render out the frame number and lens length and other information that you always see in the behind the scenes "making of" footage on various DVDs?

Is that something that they add in later, or can Maya tag each frame with info like that at render time?

Last edited by robert091763; 23-04-2004 at 11:47 PM.
  Reply with quote
24-04-2004, 02:59 AM   #2
Saiyan
Registered User
 
Saiyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 441
I am not sure....but I think the info you are seeing is put on when they do film editing....different process than what Maya provides.....

anyone else?
  Reply with quote
24-04-2004, 05:29 AM   #3
robert091763
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
I use Lightwave as well, and it has the ability to output the frame number and a little comment right on the render, so I was wondering if Maya had that same ability...
  Reply with quote
24-04-2004, 06:36 PM   #4
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
You could write a custom heads up display element that displays the current frame number as well as any camera information that you want. However, that will only show up with a playblast and not in the regular software renderer.

There is a renderable frame number option included with the Bonus Tools that you can download from Alias' site. I haven't tried it yet though.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
  Reply with quote
25-04-2004, 02:37 PM   #5
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
uhhh or you can simply playblast it, if you set the playblast to include all that information itll render it out with the geometry
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
  Reply with quote
25-04-2004, 09:21 PM   #6
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,281
or Fcheck menu in windows>progams>AliasWavefront>Maya5.01 fcheck>openanimation
  Reply with quote
26-04-2004, 04:59 PM   #7
tank2002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: In the Caribbean
Posts: 193
What you are seeing is when they are editing the video, Premier or vegas has it not maya i dont remember what is called but you can use google to find out....
__________________
If you can Imagine, Draw it, if you Draw it, Animate it, then it becomes a Masterpiece.....
  Reply with quote
26-04-2004, 11:54 PM   #8
robert091763
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Thanks. I figured that I might have to add the stuff in AfterEffects, but I was hoping that there was a way to do it right in Maya
  Reply with quote