SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / A Maya6 start up setting problem

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
23-11-2004, 08:44 PM   #1
yingying
Registered User
 
yingying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: far far away...
Posts: 13
A Maya6 start up setting problem
Hello everyone, my first post here :p

Today I was doing some practice on 3D modeling, texturing, and rendering. I saved my work, exit Maya, and out for lunch. When I was back, I opened Maya again and found the default persp view looks quite weird. Here is a picture of what it looks like:


You can see that only a small part of the grid is shown. When I switch to the four view, no grid is shown in the other three at all. When I zoomed in the persp view, more grid was shown but never whole, and the other three view was not affected. It looks as if there is a invisible wall blocking part of the screen.

It is a plane new scene with no objects added, all show grid options in all views are turned on. Didn't use any default scene either. When I add a new object, it will show in persp view if I adjust the angle to let it "emerge" from the invisible wall. However, nothing in other views. I didn't find anything wrong in previous practicing, and when I load the saved works, everything seems ok. So I suppose I just touched some options without noticing. Could someone help me, or tell me how I can reset the default settings? Thanks in advance!

Last edited by yingying; 23-11-2004 at 08:47 PM.
  Reply with quote
23-11-2004, 10:21 PM   #2
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
I'll be helpful next time if you post some specs of your machine..

but by judging from all the windows opened (Including Photoshop) at the same time I'd say you have a low virtual memory problem..

when running maya, have minimal stuff opened ensuring that it can use all possible virtual memory

-Emo
  Reply with quote
23-11-2004, 10:49 PM   #3
yingying
Registered User
 
yingying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: far far away...
Posts: 13
Thanks Emo for responding

Well, my computer is a DELL dimension 3000 with P4 3.0 HT CPU, 512 RAM, 160 Hard drive, Video card is Geforce 5200 with 128 RAM. Well, following your suggestion, I rebooted my system and reopened Maya 6 without other program running save anti-virus and firewall, but it still like that Further more, I don't think that's a memory issue, as I have a system resource management tool, and you can see in the 2nd picture at botton-right corner, next to the clock, there is a small black box with number 114, which is how many RAM left. So...

I tried to apply a previous work as the default scene using the New Scene option box, but when starting a new scene, the screen still look like that :angry: While I can open that scene without problem. All grid are there when switching to four views. Weird hum?
__________________
someone say bye, someone say hi
some may forget you, but never would i...

Last edited by yingying; 23-11-2004 at 11:05 PM.
  Reply with quote
24-11-2004, 09:59 AM   #4
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
select the camera, open the attribute editor and change the far clipping plane to a higher number.

I don't think it's a problem with your machine.

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
  Reply with quote
24-11-2004, 04:57 PM   #5
blomkaal
Subscriber
 
blomkaal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 816
I've had that problem too, and I re-installed Maya and it works fine now, so I don't think it's a machine problem either... Thanks Alan, I'll try that out if it ever happens again... A lot easier than re-installing
  Reply with quote
24-11-2004, 05:25 PM   #6
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
you certainly don't need to re-install

:bandit:

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
  Reply with quote
24-11-2004, 05:40 PM   #7
yingying
Registered User
 
yingying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: far far away...
Posts: 13
Thanks Alan, it works! \^o^/
So glad to have my dear views back to normal. Seems need to take more time studying camera

The only problem now is, when I create a new scene, the views are still like the ugly one, and I have to reset cameras each time. Could someone tell me how to make my camera attribut settings as default startup settings? I tried to make my own scence as a default new, but that doesn't help. Thanks in advance!
__________________
someone say bye, someone say hi
some may forget you, but never would i...
  Reply with quote
24-11-2004, 06:32 PM   #8
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
windows>>settings and preferences>>preferences>>camera>> far clip planes.

Then file>>save preferences
That should do it

:bandit:

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
  Reply with quote
24-11-2004, 06:39 PM   #9
yingying
Registered User
 
yingying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: far far away...
Posts: 13
Thanks again Alan! You are so helpful Greatly appreciate it!
__________________
someone say bye, someone say hi
some may forget you, but never would i...
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rigging Problem - Mirror Skin Weights Ysvetti Animation 1 12-09-2016 01:59 PM
Problem with detaching curves. matz0r Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 12-06-2006 12:47 PM
ImagePlane problem Jontheman Maya Technical Issues 3 12-03-2006 01:48 PM
problem setting keys of new attributes epatata Animation 0 16-02-2006 08:16 PM
I think I killed Maya. Rendering problem. Sardo Numspa Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 10 22-05-2004 10:47 PM