SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Modeling / How to I make the grid show.....?

Maya Modeling Everything on Modeling Techniques and Tools - NURBS, Polygons and Subdivisions Related in this Section.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
27-10-2013, 08:35 PM   #1
Zildatheworrier
Registered User
 
Zildatheworrier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Currently: Texas Future: Florida
Posts: 9
How do I make the grid show.....?
So I've tried reading over the help section in Maya 2013 but I've yet to figure out what I'm having trouble fixing. I know I post a lot here so please know that I always try and find the answer first before I ask the community for help. The picture below shows a "Construct Free Plane" that I'm using to make this meat grinder however the free plane doesn't look like the grid in the tutorial. How do I turn the grid on?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image plane help.png
Views:	183
Size:	982.7 KB
ID:	54761  

Last edited by Zildatheworrier; 27-10-2013 at 08:45 PM. Reason: typos
  Reply with quote
27-10-2013, 10:03 PM   #2
MrYeti
Lifetime Member
 
MrYeti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Down Under
Posts: 245
You need to increase the divisions on the polyPlane that you created. On the right hand side in the channel box go down to where it says INPUTS and underneath it should say polyPlane1. If you click on this it opens its options below and you can increase the amount of divisions there. This will cease to work once you have deleted history on the object though.
__________________
Cheers, the Yeti.
  Reply with quote
06-11-2013, 09:11 AM   #3
Skalman
Registered User
 
Skalman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 293
Try to apply the default lambert01 to it sometimes it dissapears from object/faces

Another way to show the subdivisions is to go to view - wireframe
__________________
20 year old guy from Sweden



Big Bob Marley fan
Love skateboarding
Maya, Mudbox and Photoshop user

Full name: Marcus Ralman


https://www.facebook.com/MarcusRalman3D

^ My facebook page ^

Last edited by Skalman; 06-11-2013 at 09:45 AM.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting Grid to show Inches 1/1000th WorldXeno Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 20-05-2015 12:12 AM
Grid on objects grunze Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 22-05-2008 05:13 AM
How do you make Light Maps for the game environment? tvholicjames Lighting & Rendering 4 12-03-2007 04:30 PM
Cant Find Grid Bahamut5098 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 16-03-2006 02:49 AM
Grid showing through. Lifire Maya Technical Issues 0 19-09-2005 07:16 AM